• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD536HP: Capacity Plus Turbo with 1 frequency

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#1
I have a local utility company that uses only 1 repeater on a Capacity Plus Turbo system. I have programmed it as a MotoTRBO trunked system with very little success. Displays CAP but no TGIDs or RIDs popping up. Anyone had a similar situation or advice? Thanks in advance. I know for a fact there are 4 active TGs.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#5
Program as ID Search Mode?
Yes sir I have done that.
I have entered the repeater freq as conventional as well. Display shows Color Code of 10, Slot 1&2, and flashes CAP. Monitored most of the day and set record feature but not traffic. Pretty sure a local power system should be somewhat busy.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#6
Yes sir I have done that.
I have entered the repeater freq as conventional as well. Display shows Color Code of 10, Slot 1&2, and flashes CAP. Monitored most of the day and set record feature but not traffic. Pretty sure a local power system should be somewhat busy.
Possible it's encrypted?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#8
The only thing I have seen on the display for this system is CAP, DMR, and DAT. I am not an expert but I wasn`t aware the CAP+ could be a simple repeater. I thought that would be considered a one frequency DMR system. I programmed it as DMR one frequency and see CAP display.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#9
The only thing I have seen on the display for this system is CAP, DMR, and DAT. I am not an expert but I wasn`t aware the CAP+ could be a simple repeater. I thought that would be considered a one frequency DMR system. I programmed it as DMR one frequency and see CAP display.
It's would be helpful to us to know what frequency you are trying to listen to as well.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#11
Just wanted to check the license to see how it was set up or has additional frequencies.

It doesn't appear to be a trunked system so you can set it up as a conventional frequency. Either they just aren't that active or its encrypted and you just aren't seeing it when encryption has been active. Thats my guess based on the info you have provided.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#12
Just wanted to check the license to see how it was set up or has additional frequencies.

It doesn't appear to be a trunked system so you can set it up as a conventional frequency. Either they just aren't that active or its encrypted and you just aren't seeing it when encryption has been active. Thats my guess based on the info you have provided.
Thank you sir. I asked a very reliable source and was told the system is Capacity Plus TRBO with one main repeater frequency with four talkgroups. I`ll see what pops up setting it up as conventional. Thanks again for your input. I appreciate it.
Richard
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,657
Location
Chicago , IL
#13
Just wanted to check the license to see how it was set up or has additional frequencies.

It doesn't appear to be a trunked system so you can set it up as a conventional frequency. Either they just aren't that active or its encrypted and you just aren't seeing it when encryption has been active. Thats my guess based on the info you have provided.
I wouldn't set it up as a conventional system if it's a MotoTRBO or DMR One-Frequency. I'm seeing many here doing just that and are not receiving properly. If you programmed a Trunk system this way, you'd get the same type of receive results. I'd try reprogramming it as a One Channel DMR system, color code search, set the Slot to "any" and put it in ID Search mode. I also see many entries with Slots 1 or 2 and I have many One-Channel DMR systems and CAP+ and CON systems programmed and do not program slots. If that channel is busy on the programmed slot, it will go to the next slot available. If you're scanner is programmed to receive only one slot, you'll be missing conversations.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#14
I wouldn't set it up as a conventional system if it's a MotoTRBO or DMR One-Frequency. I'm seeing many here doing just that and are not receiving properly. If you programmed a Trunk system this way, you'd get the same type of receive results. I'd try reprogramming it as a One Channel DMR system, color code search, set the Slot to "any" and put it in ID Search mode. I also see many entries with Slots 1 or 2 and I have many One-Channel DMR systems and CAP+ and CON systems programmed and do not program slots. If that channel is busy on the programmed slot, it will go to the next slot available. If you're scanner is programmed to receive only one slot, you'll be missing conversations.
Thank you. I have the system set up as all 3, conventional, DMR One-Frequency and MotoTRBO.
In the case of MotoTRBO, since it is a single frequency would there be an LCN? I haven't been able to find anything using the LCN Finder feature.

Richard
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
273
Location
Western PA
#15
Yes, there is an LCN for the frequency. DSD Plus would give you that information on just a data blip. Unfortunately, LCN finder was unable to get the LCN on the one channel DMR capacity plus system in my area as well.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
276
Location
Paducah, KY
#16
Yes, there is an LCN for the frequency. DSD Plus would give you that information on just a data blip. Unfortunately, LCN finder was unable to get the LCN on the one channel DMR capacity plus system in my area as well.
Thank you k3fs. I don`t have DSD Plus set up. I have programmed this system multiple times in my scanner to see if perhaps if something pops up. Set up with LCN 1, LCN2, LCN 3, LCN 4.
LCN should be one of these, correct?
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
273
Location
Western PA
#17
Normally one would think so, and in most cases yes. But, there is always a small chance someone programming radios gets bored and decides to have fun.

Setting up DSD plus and sitting it on the one freq for a while will give you all the info you need. You will know the color code, LCN, active TG active unit ID's and if encryption is used.

Unfortunately the 436 is limited in that it does not have control channel output or IF out put to be used with any programs that can help, such as DSD plus.
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
710
Location
CT
#18
Create a new system as a MotoTRBO trunked. Just add the single frequency with the LCN as 1. You do not need a color code or TGID.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top