• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

CDM 1250 UHF SWAr Severe Issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

62Truck

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,448
Location
Uranus
There are a couple of other issues I see here:

1. Isn't GMRS limited to 2 watts for transmitters other than a repeater?
2. I don't think the CDM1250 is type accepted for GMRS.
Gmrs is limited to 50 watts on 462.550 575 600 625 650 675 700 and 725. The first 7 freqs on FRS are limited to 5 watts with gmrs license
 

kayfox

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
48
Gmrs is limited to 50 watts on 462.550 575 600 625 650 675 700 and 725. The first 7 freqs on FRS are limited to 5 watts with gmrs license
The answer to the other question I had:
§ 95.129 Station equipment.

Every station in a GMRS system must use transmitters the FCC has certificated for use in the GMRS. Write to any FCC Field Office to find out if a particular transmitter has been certificated for the GMRS. All station equipment in a GMRS system must comply with the technical rules in part 95.


I think this falls under "illegal, but noone really cares" since the CDM1250 seems to be the recommended mobile for GMRS.
 

62Truck

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,448
Location
Uranus
The answer to the other question I had:
§ 95.129 Station equipment.

Every station in a GMRS system must use transmitters the FCC has certificated for use in the GMRS. Write to any FCC Field Office to find out if a particular transmitter has been certificated for the GMRS. All station equipment in a GMRS system must comply with the technical rules in part 95.


I think this falls under "illegal, but noone really cares" since the CDM1250 seems to be the recommended mobile for GMRS.
I wasn't sure on the second part of your question I didn't want to give any false information.

I will say its tough to find part 95 devices that are repeater capable (not saying its a excuse to use a part 90 device) but most do use part 90 devices I have not seen any articles where the FCC took action against someone for using a part 90 device on GMRS but then again I haven't really looked.

Another recommended mobile is the TK805D
 

ButlerAlerts

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
114
Location
Butler,PA
1. My friend I was testing it for works for the FCC and he said you are allowed for testing purposes.
2. Any radio within the band, is allowed for it, as long as you program a frequency corresponding to your use/license limits.
3. No one in the world can tell the power output by just a transmission, you must be physically there.
4. Recently the FCC has not been fining people for illegal use, because they are busy setting up the new "Text 911" for March of 2014, and fixing bugs the Wideband/Narrowband rule.
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
4,552
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
1. My friend I was testing it for works for the FCC and he said you are allowed for testing purposes.
2. Any radio within the band, is allowed for it, as long as you program a frequency corresponding to your use/license limits.
3. No one in the world can tell the power output by just a transmission, you must be physically there.
4. Recently the FCC has not been fining people for illegal use, because they are busy setting up the new "Text 911" for March of 2014, and fixing bugs the Wideband/Narrowband rule.
This is just wrong on so many levels.

But anyway, we know your SWR was high due to you using a meter that's not intended for UHF, so I'm going to close this thread as it's going downhill fast.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top