CDM1250 CPS-Can't Read Codeplug

Status
Not open for further replies.

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
#1
I am trying to program a CDM1250 using the CPS and the CPS says it can't read the codeplug. It's almost as if there is a comm issue between the computer and the radio.

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks!
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
721
Location
Wyandotte Michigan
#4
Check the COM port, is it the right one?

The CDM series programs best via true serial port, Motorola RIB and cable. RIB-less units may or may not work and typical brick radios.

Also, USB to serial converters usually do not work.

More info on your programming setup is needed to better diagnose the possible problem.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,532
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
#5
I am trying to program a CDM1250 using the CPS and the CPS says it can't read the codeplug. It's almost as if there is a comm issue between the computer and the radio.
There has been a lot of discussion about this here and over on batboard.

If you are using a Vista or Win 7 computer, there is a good chance you will encounter exactly what you are describing.

If you have an XP or older computer, the CPS should work just fine. I can attest to this personally as I tried to run the CPS on both a Win 7 64 bit and a Vista computers with no luck. As soon as I installed it on my older XP desktop, it began to work perfectly each and every time on both CDM750's and on CDM1250's. I also have an old Win 98 laptop that will run the CPS just fine, but it is unreliable and headed for the great junk heap in the sky.

You may want to use the Search function and look up some of the many threads that already exist on this topic.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,532
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
#6
The CDM series programs best via true serial port, Motorola RIB and cable. RIB-less units may or may not work and typical brick radios.

Also, USB to serial converters usually do not work.
The ribless cable from Motorola works quite well when connected directly to the serial port of a XP or 98 or 95 computer.

It is the after market cables, especially the very inexpensive ones from overseas, that will cause the problems you mention.
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
#7
The ribless cable from Motorola works quite well when connected directly to the serial port of a XP or 98 or 95 computer.

It is the after market cables, especially the very inexpensive ones from overseas, that will cause the problems you mention.
Dumb question, but how do I check to make sure the com port is the right one? The CPS says com10 and so does the device manager, so I'm assuming its correct?

I am using a motorola cable I bought from a moto shop here in town.

I am also using a serial-usb converter cable.

I will try it on my XP computer and see if that works.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
721
Location
Wyandotte Michigan
#8
"I am also using a serial-usb converter cable."

You'll probably just need to find a computer with a real serial port on it, or get a PCI card with serial on it.
I have yet to find a USB to serial converter that either worked right. I use a laptop with an express card serial and it works great.
 

Gezelle007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,065
Location
Oregon
#9
Dumb question, but how do I check to make sure the com port is the right one? The CPS says com10 and so does the device manager, so I'm assuming its correct?

I am using a motorola cable I bought from a moto shop here in town.

I am also using a serial-usb converter cable. .
Sounds like you only have half of what you need, if you have a Motorola cable you probably need that rib box as well unless it was a ribless cable... the serial-usb converter does not get rid of the rib box.
 

davidgcet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
1,250
#10
in device manager change the port from10 to a lower numbered available port, i've never had an issue using port# 1-4, beyond that it can be real iffy. even my trusty Belkin USB/serial adapter that works flawless with ALL CPS based radios will not work most of the time if my computer sets it to a high comport number.
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
#11
in device manager change the port from10 to a lower numbered available port, i've never had an issue using port# 1-4, beyond that it can be real iffy. even my trusty Belkin USB/serial adapter that works flawless with ALL CPS based radios will not work most of the time if my computer sets it to a high comport number.
I tried reading the CDM using windows XP in comms 1 and 3 using the true serial port and RIB box and it is giving me the same error message. I also tried slowing down the bit rate from 9600 to 4800.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks! I appreciate everyones help!
 

davidgcet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
1,250
#12
what version CPS you got, and is it the same version or newer than the one that last programmed that radio? if it is older than the one used to program it last, you won't be able to read it.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,532
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
#14
06.04.00 is the version I have. I am not sure of the version that programmed it before. how would i find out?
Current version of the Professional Radio CPS is 6.12.02.

Any idea who programmed it last? They might be able to tell you what version they used.

OTH, if your subscription for the CPS is still current, log into MOL and get the latest version. Then, barring any other complications or issues, you should be able to read the radio.
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
#15
Current version of the Professional Radio CPS is 6.12.02.

Any idea who programmed it last? They might be able to tell you what version they used.

OTH, if your subscription for the CPS is still current, log into MOL and get the latest version. Then, barring any other complications or issues, you should be able to read the radio.
I don't have a subscription to MOL. The CPS was given to me by someone. Any other ideas of how to get the most current CPS? Or is there something else I can do (reset the radio, etc) that will allow me to read/write the radio?

Thanks for everyone's help!
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,532
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
#16
I don't have a subscription to MOL. The CPS was given to me by someone. Any other ideas of how to get the most current CPS? Or is there something else I can do (reset the radio, etc) that will allow me to read/write the radio?
The only way to procure a copy of the CPS for yourself is to purchase it from Motorola. For that you need to establish an account with Motorola and sign the software agreement. After you do that and then purchase the CPS, you are entitled to three years worth of free updates on the CPS.

You could also seek out a repair shop who does have the latest version and have them read (and program) the radio for you.

AFAIK, there is no magic reset of the radio in the field to accomplish what you are asking for.
 

chrismol1

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
7
Location
Saratoga
#17
I'm betting its that usb cable. Buy an IOGEAR GUC232A usb to serial adapter and try that. its the motorola recommended USB to serial adapter.
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
#18
I'm betting its that usb cable. Buy an IOGEAR GUC232A usb to serial adapter and try that. its the motorola recommended USB to serial adapter.
I dont believe it is because I used a true serial port and that didn't work either.

I'm going to take this issue to the shop I bought the cable from. I'm thinking I have an outdated CPS.
 

chrismol1

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
7
Location
Saratoga
#19
I dont believe it is because I used a true serial port and that didn't work either.

I'm going to take this issue to the shop I bought the cable from. I'm thinking I have an outdated CPS.
it will say codeplug too new for application if your cps is outdated. you might even get "unsupported model" because of earlier version 6.04 cps. i think the "Couldn't open port." is a hardware problem. just for kicks clean around the connection between the radio and cable and make sure all the pins on the cable are clean and straight same for the receiving end
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,600
Location
Sonoma, CA
#20
it will say codeplug too new for application if your cps is outdated. you might even get "unsupported model" because of earlier version 6.04 cps. i think the "Couldn't open port." is a hardware problem. just for kicks clean around the connection between the radio and cable and make sure all the pins on the cable are clean and straight same for the receiving end
I agree with chrismol1. "Couldn't open port" is definitely a communications error. I wouldn't run and get a software upgrade until you are sure you need it. If there was an issue with the CPS version, you would get a different error message. What does the device manager say your "true" serial port is on? Changing the parameters in device manager doesn't do a thing, CPS runs its own speed directly.

I would be thinking bad cable, poor contacts. Are you running your RIB on battery? Try a fresh one. I had a real M battery only RIB that was so-so. Dumped the 9 volt and cobbled a 8 cell AA holder to it for 12 volt in.
Ran great, didn't have any more probs, and it lasted a hella long time.

To be considered, a radio will (rarely) have a fubar serial line and just refuse to be read or written to. A trip to depot (ouch) will take care of that.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top