• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Change the radio ID

Status
Not open for further replies.

stevejacobson

Member
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
58
Motorola Type II Smartnet:

Just out of curiosity, is it possible to change/reprogram a Mot radio ID on a Type II Smartnet and is that ID issued from the manufacturer? And if it is possible, is it a difficult drawn out process (menus, submenus etc). Any help you could provide is greatly appreciated!! Please go easy on me, I've never worked with Motorola radios. Thanks!

Steve
 

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
841
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
do you have the system key?, do you have a programming cable and software for your model radio? Let us know and we will be able to better assist you. you cant change any trunking options unless you have the system key, this includes your radio ID on the TYPE 2 Trunking Systems. if you would like more information or help with this issue please send me a private message, I think I can help you with some of it if you have the basics I mentioned above.

Bob
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Unless you have a system you can not change the radio ID for a trunking system. There are ways to create your own system key file. If you go to Batwing Laboratories and search their wbsite they have instructions on how to create a system key.
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,634
Location
On the Road
The Radio ID is set by the admin of the trunked system - it is not set by the factory unless there is some kind of arrangement between the owner of the system and Motorola.
 

stevejacobson

Member
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
58
Thanks for all the replies and help guys. The question was just based on theory; I've never touched a MOT radio. So if I'm the system owner and I buy a new Mot radio for my trunked system, I decide what the radio ID is going to be?

Last question, TKGP access: How is TKGP access established? It is system wide based on radio ID (i.e. a master radio ID listing inside the trunked system) or is each radio programed with the individual TKGPs? Thanks again!!

Steve
 

jim202

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Messages
2,550
Location
New Orleans region
Before we start having all the thunder and lightning bolts tossed at this thread, let me say this, unless the radio system administrator has authorized a different radio ID for the one your looking to change, don't do it. If you have to ask on here how to do it, then you shouldn't be involved with any changes.

The function of the trunking system depends on the user radio ID and the talkgroup it is being used on. This controls which sites the radio will transmit on in a multi site system (non simulcast). If by some chance there are 2 radios with the same user ID, it screws up the system operation. Some systems even have software built in that will detect duplicates and the system administrator will shut that user down to prevent system problems. (STUN OR KILL THE RADIOS)
 
Last edited:

stevejacobson

Member
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
58
Jim,

Thanks for the reply. First of all, no radio IDs are going to change anywhere. The reason I'm asking is because I was curious to see how difficult it would be to do. I'm just trying to get a better understanding on the radio ID process, not tweak anything.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top