• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Chat Room

Status
Not open for further replies.

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
I just wanted to let admin know that the new chat room is awesome. I think it will be a good way for people to communicate without using threads, ect. I hope in the future we can have a chat room for each state, or at least different topics! Thanks agian!
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
There is a link in the Colorado discussion forum. Go to the "breaking news revisted" thread, towards the end, and you will find it!
 

Radio1114

Member
Joined
May 28, 2004
Messages
0
I got in and chatted but my name is green and my picture doesn,t show up what i downloaded there.It also shows 0 people i there from Rdaio Reference which there was.So maybe there is a bug or I did something wrong.?
 

tonsoffun

Senior Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,499
Location
Central Ontario
I must be a little tired because I tried going there and get this:
RadioReference.com Chat Rooms

Enter your RadioReference.com Username and Click Login (You do not need a Userplane ID)

I'm already logged in!
Take care
 

DELCOLHFC

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
569
Location
S.E. PA
Where do you enter username?

OK, I just tried it again and still no luck. I get a screen that tells me to enter my RR.com username and click login, the only problem is there isn't any place to enter said user name? What am I missing?
 

papaelk

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
276
Location
Westminster, Co
DELCOLHFC said:
OK, I just tried it again and still no luck. I get a screen that tells me to enter my RR.com username and click login, the only problem is there isn't any place to enter said user name? What am I missing?
screen should look something like this then just enter your RR user id


hope this helps :)
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top