• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Compatible Software for BC346XTC

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 12, 2013
Messages
6
Location
Deer Park, NY
#1
I have the "new" BC346XTC scanner, but I want to programming it using my computer. The problem is, I can't find any compatible software. I have tried FreeSCAN and bcTool, but they do not work. The BC346XTC is pretty much the same as the BC346XT, but just has different battery requirements (BC346XTC < UnidenMan4 < TWiki). It would be very useful, especially for trunking systems, if I could program the scanner from my computer. I have the USB to Serial adapter and it works perfectly with my computer.
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
6,969
Location
BEE00
#3
I'm surprised Assaf hasn't responded to your thread on the FreeSCAN forums yet.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
2
Location
Saint John, NB
#5
Proscan doesn't work. You can use the top part of the program to click the menu, scan, hold... and it will control the scanner but you it does not recognize the scanner when you want to upload or download
 

davidmc36

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
1,847
Location
South East Ontario
#6
Are you trying to upload while running the virtual control, because IIRC the scanners I have used it on will only do one or the other, not both at the same time.

If for sure it will not work, send an email to Bob Aune. I bet he would fix it since he is super helpful with support and he fixed a couple things I asked him about when I had an issue with display on a small res netbook.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,243
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#7
Proscan doesn't work. You can use the top part of the program to click the menu, scan, hold... and it will control the scanner but you it does not recognize the scanner when you want to upload or download
It works. In the Options - General section, find the option "Bypass Scanner Type Check Download & Upload". Check that option and then you will be able to download & upload. The next version released will download & upload without checking the option.
 
Last edited:

davidmc36

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
1,847
Location
South East Ontario
#8
It works. In the Options - General section, find the option "Bypass Scanner Type Check Download & Upload". Check that option and then you will be able to download & upload. The next version released will download & upload without checking the option.
Top Drawer Bob!! Your support is second to none!!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top