• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Confused???Frequency/Input

Status
Not open for further replies.

Sjinndoawi

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
115
Location
South Florida
Ok, which do I program into my scanner Input or Frequency? It is saying (Frequency=450.38750) And (Input=455.30000) Which one do I need to hear both sides of the conversion? The there are some of the listings I am looking at and it just has (Frequency=150.2500) why no Input? Any help would be great.
 

Spec

Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
738
Location
In the South
In the UHF 450 mHz frequency range the "input" frequency is the link to the repeater "output". In this range the repeater output is 5 mHz lower than the input on paired repeater frequencies. The lower frequency is the frequency that will normally repeat all the conversations. On frequencies above 470 mHz the repeater pairs are only 3 mHz apart and again the repeater output is the lower frequency.
 
Last edited:

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,634
Location
On the Road
You should use frequency, not input. Like spec said, the input is for radios to talk to the repeater.
 

jakegday

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jun 24, 2006
Messages
145
these people are wrong, well they're not wrong, they're just not 100% correct

it really all depends on the "system" your listening to

if your listening to the nebraska state patrol, or another system like theirs, you will NEED both the frequency and the input to hear both sides of the conversation

it just depends on what you're listening to
 
Last edited:

mjthomas59

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
509
jakegday said:
these people are wrong, well they're not wrong, they're just not 100% correct

it really all depends on the "system" your listening to

if your listening to the nebraska state patrol, or another system like theirs, you will NEED both the frequency and the input to hear both sides of the conversation

it just depends on what you're listening to

Exactly! There are plenty of systems listed in the database that list the output and input frequencies. That doesn't mean that every system is repeated, in fact i know of quite a few county systems and statewide systems in my area that aren't. I always program both, there will be times where hearing the mobile radio will come in clearer than the repeater. Regardless you need the output for hearing dispatch. Put in both and if for some reason you don't need the input frequency you can just hit L/O.
 

n2mdk

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
That's why you should look at the Type listed in the database if it says RM you know it should be a repeater and the input isn't needed.
 

Sjinndoawi

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
115
Location
South Florida
ok

Thanks guys. One more.. So I will program both input and frequency. So if my input is 455.30000 and my frequency is 450.38750 and I want to put them all in (many inputs and frequencies). how do I put them in..in number sequence or as they are paired?
 

btritch

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,876
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
I usually do it as they are paired but if it's not used to hear both sides of the conversation and it's just used as talkaround then it doesn't really matter but on the other hand if they DO use them for both conversations then I'd pair them, so that if you need them they'll be close otherwise time it scans to it you might miss it..
Until you find out for sure how it works, I'd pair them up, output input, output input, output input, etc..
IF you have enough channels. If not just enter a few of the busy ones such as PD until you find out... Hope this helps!
 

SkipSanders

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,058
AAaannnd, just for the final confusion, even though it's not recommended practice to do this, some systems will use the repeater 'input' as a 'secret' tactical or car to car channel by having the units talk on the input with no CTCSS/DCS, so the repeater doesn't come up.

The FBI used to be well known for this little trick. ATF used to do it, too. They hope you'll 'know' there's no reason to listen to the 'input' frequency instead of the 'output' one.
 

gmclam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5,318
Location
Fair Oaks, CA
It depends on the agency you are listening to

n2mdk said:
That's why you should look at the Type listed in the database if it says RM you know it should be a repeater and the input isn't needed.
Again, NOT 100% correct. Some agencies use their repeater input frequency for low power close range communications by switching CT/DC frequencies (which keeps the repeater from keying). It depends on the agency you are listening to.
 

ibagli

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
971
Location
Ohio
In my area, there are two FD repeaters I can't always get, but I can always pick up the dispatches on the input, so there's some utility in having them programmed for me.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top