• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Create new favorites list for HP-1 in Sentinel

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
21
#1
Hello,

Could someone please provide a simple procedure for creating a new favorites list in Sentinel for frequencies which are not in the database. I can create a new favorites list, but I am unable to enter any frequencies. I could not find this information in the Sentinel manual or in the "easier to read HP-1 manual".

I am sorry if this has been asked before, but I could not find a thread which would answer my question.
 

fxdscon

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
3,899
#3
Also....

In the Sentinel program, from the top tool bar,

Help ---> Contents ---> Favorites lists.

.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
21
#5
Also....

In the Sentinel program, from the top tool bar,

Help ---> Contents ---> Favorites lists.

.
I tried looking there. The help section simply says "click on the make a new list icon and follow directions". Once I create a new favorites list, this is the screen that comes up. I don't know how to enter frequencies from this point.

I guess I can open an existing favorites list and edit that, instead of trying to make one from scratch.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 30, 2012
Messages
952
Location
Central Vermont
#6
What happens when you click on the green plus (+) sign to the left of the red "X" right below the word "Systems"?
Looks like that may be where you'd start to make a new System and then a new group for the frequencies?
That screenshot It looks similar to the FreeScan software which is what I use for my BCT15X.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
21
#7
What happens when you click on the green plus (+) sign to the left of the red "X" right below the word "Systems"?
Looks like that may be where you'd start to make a new System and then a new group for the frequencies?
That screenshot It looks similar to the FreeScan software which is what I use for my BCT15X.
This is where I get stuck. After I click on the green plus, I get the following screen. Still no way to enter frequencies.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 30, 2012
Messages
952
Location
Central Vermont
#8
You wouldn't think it'd be that difficult now, would you?!?
I'm not a HomePatrol user so I can't assist you any further but I'm sure someone will help you.
Good Luck and happy Scanning.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,074
Location
Dallas, TX
#9
This is where I get stuck. After I click on the green plus, I get the following screen. Still no way to enter frequencies.
Looking at your example, you bailed out two steps too soon.

The first step was to create a new list. You did that, and named it "Test". In your second 'presentation' screenshot, you added a System, also named "Test" in Edit Favorites List mode.

The next step is to click on the 'second' Test (the system). That will then give you an edit window where you can add a "Department". See the first screenshot below. To differentiate my example from yours, I called my System "Test City". In practical use, that name would be the name of the city, county, or other agency (or company) for which you wanted to add frequencies.

Once you have added a 'Department', and changed the name you can add as many channels as you like by first clicking on the 'Department' name. That gives you an Edit window where you can add as many channels (frequencies) as you like by hitting the "plus" sign at the top of the window. That's the second screenshot. The 'Department' would be the subdivision of the 'System'. So, if the "System" you are adding is a given city or county, the 'departments' might be 'Fire Department', 'Police Department' (or 'Sheriff's Office'), 'Public Works', or however you wanted to divide them up. Or, just lump them all together, if you want.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
21
#10
Looking at your example, you bailed out two steps too soon.

The first step was to create a new list. You did that, and named it "Test". In your second 'presentation' screenshot, you added a System, also named "Test" in Edit Favorites List mode.

The next step is to click on the 'second' Test (the system). That will then give you an edit window where you can add a "Department". See the first screenshot below. To differentiate my example from yours, I called my System "Test City". In practical use, that name would be the name of the city, county, or other agency (or company) for which you wanted to add frequencies.

Once you have added a 'Department', and changed the name you can add as many channels as you like by first clicking on the 'Department' name. That gives you an Edit window where you can add as many channels (frequencies) as you like by hitting the "plus" sign at the top of the window. That's the second screenshot. The 'Department' would be the subdivision of the 'System'. So, if the "System" you are adding is a given city or county, the 'departments' might be 'Fire Department', 'Police Department' (or 'Sheriff's Office'), 'Public Works', or however you wanted to divide them up. Or, just lump them all together, if you want.
Great. Thank you. That worked! If this information is in the manuals, I completely missed it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top