• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Custom search BCD436HP

Status
Not open for further replies.

hey

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
137
Location
Lewes, Delaware
#1
I recently change the name of some my custom search list and now I cannot get the DMR decoding to do what it used to. before it told me the site number talk group radio ID. does anybody know how to get that back on
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#2
I recently change the name of some my custom search list and now I cannot get the DMR decoding to do what it used to. before it told me the site number talk group radio ID. does anybody know how to get that back on
If you changed the name, it loses the ability to display talk groups, etc. You can add the frequency back into the field and it should start showing talk groups again. BUT, you need to add it in a very specific way:

In the field, enter a Space character, then the frequency, like 123.4567. Right of the decimal point must be 4 numbers, if your frequency is like 123.45, then add zeroes to make it 4, like 123.4500. After the number, you must add MHz with NO space between the frequency and MHZ, and M & H must be capitalized, and the z must be lower case. So your entry would look like this:

123.4567MHz

Don't put anything else in, this is the default format and is the only way Network ID, TG ID, and Radio ID will show up. Hope this helps.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
540
#6
Thank's kh6sz but it didn't work
The search range can only use the default name Custom1, Custom2 and so on. If you wish to see the DMR data stream decoding. Your picture shows VHF High Band which will not work. Change it back to the default name.
 

kearthfan101

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
217
#7


We're discussing the same way to get these variables, correct? I had programmed a frequency a few days ago by hand and was decoding and got all this information on the regular scan screen, not the freq search (found this photo from another thread)... how do i get these again? Instead of just seeing the color code?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
540
#8


We're discussing the same way to get these variables, correct? I had programmed a frequency a few days ago by hand and was decoding and got all this information on the regular scan screen, not the freq search (found this photo from another thread)... how do i get these again? Instead of just seeing the color code?
Did you rename your Custom Search ranges? If so change them back to the default name of Custom 1 , Custom 2 and so on. Just go to Search for, Edit Custom, Select Custom, Edit Name. Press the period (.) twice that will blank the name. Press E and it will prompt you to save the Default name. Press E.
 

kearthfan101

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
217
#9
Did you rename your Custom Search ranges? If so change them back to the default name of Custom 1 , Custom 2 and so on. Just go to Search for, Edit Custom, Select Custom, Edit Name. Press the period (.) twice that will blank the name. Press E and it will prompt you to save the Default name. Press E.


Yup I had renamed them. What's my easiest way to reset them to the default names on sentinel?
 

kearthfan101

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
217
#11
Read my last post. I spelled out how to get them to default names again


Correct but that is the way to do it by hand on the scanner. I'm on the sentinel program and I'm not seeing a way to rename it back to default via Edit Profile->custom search. If I delete it on there, an error screen comes up and says "enter name" as that box cannot be left blank. I'm just doing it on the computer program so I don't have to change it every time I write the info to the scanner.


EDIT: i changed the data in the scanner instead and read the scanner into sentinel and overwrote it. Working as planned. Appears no way to change data in sentinel directly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
540
#12
Correct but that is the way to do it by hand on the scanner. I'm on the sentinel program and I'm not seeing a way to rename it back to default via Edit Profile->custom search. If I delete it on there, an error screen comes up and says "enter name" as that box cannot be left blank. I'm just doing it on the computer program so I don't have to change it every time I write the info to the scanner.


EDIT: i changed the data in the scanner instead and read the scanner into sentinel and overwrote it. Working as planned. Appears no way to change data in sentinel directly.
I am not sure. Try typing in Custom 0, Custom 1 and so on. If that does not work you may need to set them by manually on the scanner. Then read the scanner to Sentinel to get them to default. One of those two ways should work.
 

kearthfan101

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
217
#13
I am not sure. Try typing in Custom 0, Custom 1 and so on. If that does not work you may need to set them by manually on the scanner. Then read the scanner to Sentinel to get them to default. One of those two ways should work.



It worked. Thank you for your help.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top