• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD436HP: dmr for sentinel

Status
Not open for further replies.

I900D658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
109
Location
ontario
#1
gents i am trying to program sarnia fire in as dmr i have seen on the rr data base that they operate on dmr can anyone give me any adviice on this i programmed it thru sentinel best i could still can,t pick them up
 

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
356
Location
Somerville, NJ
#2
gents i am trying to program sarnia fire in as dmr i have seen on the rr data base that they operate on dmr can anyone give me any adviice on this i programmed it thru sentinel best i could still can,t pick them up
Do you have all four channels programmed as their own DMR Single-Freqency systems or did you group them all into one with 4 talkgroups? It might be easier if you can attach your sentinel fire so someone can take a look.
 

I900D658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
109
Location
ontario
#5
yes i do have the upgrade, but my question is can i use sentenel and how do i do it in sentenel we in canada we don"t have digital mobile radio upgrade for our countys
 

wbswetnam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,539
Location
DMR-istan
#7
163.12500 BM CC 1
TG 15378494
SL 2 SFRS TAC 4 Sarnia Fire - TAC 4 DMR Fire-Tac
163.12500 RM CC 1
TG 15378492
SL 1 SFRS TAC 3 Sarnia Fire - TAC 3 (Dispatch) DMR Fire Dispatch
166.17000 RM CC 1
TG 15378490
SL 1 SFRS TAC 1 Sarnia Fire - TAC 1 DMR Fire-Tac
166.17000 BM CC 1
TG 15378491
SL 2 SFRS TAC 2 Sarnia Fire - TAC 2 DMR Fire-Tac

OK that's the data. In Sentinel, create a 'favorites' list, name it, then populate the fields with this data. Make sure that you enable the favorites list as a part of your scanning.
 

I900D658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
109
Location
ontario
#8
ok i have created my favorites list sarnia fs named it sfs but do not see where i can put all this info in do you have a screen shot
 

wbswetnam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,539
Location
DMR-istan
#9
ok i have created my favorites list sarnia fs named it sfs but do not see where i can put all this info in do you have a screen shot
I've never tried to program a one-frequency DMR, but I think that these screenshots are correct on how its done. If not I'm sure someone will chime in!
 

Attachments

I900D658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
109
Location
ontario
#11
dmr programming

thanks for the screen shots it is much easer if actually see it. i got all info in and it is scanning just waiting to see if anything comes up

cheers
 

wbswetnam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,539
Location
DMR-istan
#12
I made the print kinda too small, my apologies. I hope it works for you. Keep in mind that just because something appears in the database, that does not mean that the system is actually working on those frequencies or in those modes. I have been trying to monitor a local volunteer fire department for more than a year now using the data in the RR database, and I've never heard a thing. It doesn't mean that the radio isn't working properly; it means that the data is wrong or out-of-date. I think that some people who post complaints in the RR Forum forget this, or they have unrealistic expectations of the radio's capabilities, or they forget the real estate all-important mantra about how "it's all about location, location, location" which applies to radios and their performance, too.
 

DataSquid

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
97
Location
Waterloo, Ontario
#14
Don't forget to turn on ID Search for the system. Default is Scan so without any talk groups programmed, you'll receive nothing.

Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
 

DataSquid

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
97
Location
Waterloo, Ontario
#15
Don't forget to turn on ID Search for the system. Default is Scan so without any talk groups programmed, you'll receive nothing.

Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
Screenshots finally loaded and I see they're there :). Still a good troubleshooting step to try if you've still not received anything.

Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top