• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCDx36HP: DMR Headaches

Status
Not open for further replies.

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,117
Location
Bryan, Texas
#1
I've been messing around with the DMR capabilities on my 436 and 536 and I've come across a major issue that's been baffling me: When I enter a DMR system, the scanner will sometimes receive it and sometimes won't. I'll occasionally get a peep out of one, but with one or two exceptions, they'll be quiet. I've played with all sorts of different settings, and I have been unable to put my finger on any one thing that I'm doing wrong. I know these systems are active, but haven't been able to get them to work consistently. I also know I'm well within range of these systems, so reception isn't really the issue.
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#2
DMR on my 436 is pretty finicky... Can't help much on the 536 .. paying extra for one radio is more than enough... My 436 required either shielding on the battery door and/or an external antenna to really start hearing any DMR - unless I was on top of the transmitter.

Anyway -- when you do receive activity, how many bars are you seeing?

Are the systems/frequencies DMR, CON, CAP, etc?

Depending on the answer (if CON or CAP), try programming them as conventional or One Frequency and see what happens.

Just shooting in the dark here..
 

ecarvalho

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
752
#3
Try P25 threshold set to manual 5 and if you have butel ARC536 software set it to manual 0.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,387
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
#4
Are you programming as conventional, One Frequency system, or MotoTRBO (Con,Cap, or DT3)? I've had similar issues using One Frequency systems. When I program as One Frequency I won't hear near the amount of traffic I hear when programmed as conventional. I have both the 436 and 536, and it's the same on both.
 

ecarvalho

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
752
#5
as one frequency... so maybe my suggestion isn't going to help?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,387
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
#6
as one frequency... so maybe my suggestion isn't going to help?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sorry, I was asking the OP how he was programming. But, as to your suggestion, I have tried both manual 5 and manual 0. Neither make my situation any better. I actually think I hear more with threshold Auto and Digital Waiting Time set to 0 in ARC536.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,047
#8
For a one freq system the scanner is looking for a department and a TG. I posted a walkthrough on setting up a infreq system. if you look at my previous posts you should find it.

I had the same issue but once I got the TG in the system it works 100%.
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,556
Location
Eastern MA
#9
I've had pretty good decoding with Manual 5. Is Manual 0 that much better? I also notice that neither Sentinel or the scanner menu system allow settings lower than 5. Does a setting lower than 5 actually do anything?

Try P25 threshold set to manual 5 and if you have butel ARC536 software set it to manual 0.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,387
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
#10
I've had pretty good decoding with Manual 5. Is Manual 0 that much better? I also notice that neither Sentinel or the scanner menu system allow settings lower than 5. Does a setting lower than 5 actually do anything?
I didn't seem to do much for me. It did stay at 0 when uploaded back to ARC536.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top