• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCDx36HP: DMR new system programming question

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#1
I've ran into a problem that I can't seem to find answers for by using the search method.

I'll try to explain what's going on as best as I can.

I've found that there is a few DMR systems in my area that aren't listed in Sentinel. With the DMR upgrade I was itching to get a DMR system up and going. I live in Anderson County in SC and found a DMR system in Habersham County GA that works beautifully. Didn't think I would be able to hear traffic from this system because of distance but sure enough I can. The system can be found in Sentinel data base so it was easy to program into my scanner.

Now upon finding DMR systems in: Digital Frequency Search I wanted to make my own favorite list. Just for example I wanted to program a business called First Quality Tissue: ULS License - Industrial/Business Pool, Trunked License - WQOI740 - First Quality Tissue SE LLC - Frequencies Summary

When I program the frequencies in either DMR One frequency or MotoTRBO I can't get it to work. I've set "TGID Search" to "On" in both systems and use "Color Code Search" I receive no traffic in either system. The only thing I can figure is in the Habersham system the TGIDs are available so that's why I'm receiving traffic in that system.

I don't know the LCNs so I can't use them in MotoTRBO.

Now if I program First Quality Tissue frequencies into a Conventional system I get traffic and also know the color code for each frequency in which I've gone back and programed into the both DMR One frequency and MotoTRBO. Still no traffic in both systems but Conventional is going strong.

On the ULS License - Industrial/Business Pool, Trunked License - WQOI740 - First Quality Tissue SE LLC - Frequencies Summary are the LCN listed at all...... are they actually "Loc#" or "FreqID".

Or is the "FreqID" actually the TGIDs?

That page is confusing to me.

There are other systems I would like to program and still run into the same problem without depending on Conventional.

Any ideas? Thanks!
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#2
Go back to the licensing system website for your site, and use the "filter frequencies by location" drop-box and select Anderson, SC then click go. You will get 4 frequencies with station class of FB8. That's the repeaters. The MO8 and FX1 are mostly mobiles and don't need to be programmed. The frequency ID is a good place to start in programming the LCN's. Put them in your scanner in that order and see what happens. There's no way of knowing the exact order as it could be anything and the license info does not include the order. Hope this helps.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#3
Go back to the licensing system website for your site, and use the "filter frequencies by location" drop-box and select Anderson, SC then click go. You will get 4 frequencies with station class of FB8. That's the repeaters. The MO8 and FX1 are mostly mobiles and don't need to be programmed. The frequency ID is a good place to start in programming the LCN's. Put them in your scanner in that order and see what happens. There's no way of knowing the exact order as it could be anything and the license info does not include the order. Hope this helps.
I really appreciate your help. I didn't understand the "filter frequencies by location" drop-box but now I know. I will give it a try.

I successfully created a DMR system yesterday by using the licensing system website. It's a system located in Oconee County SC in which is next door to me. This DMR system is used for "Law enforcement communications".
I got it up and running. The "Law Dispatch" TGID is "1000" in which for now I label it "Oconee County Sheriff".
None of which is in the database. It has the frequencies listed in a conventional system but does not have a DMR system set up.
Just to add a tad bit of funny information as I was scanning they had a "big black bear" walking towards Main St. It was witnessed by two different individuals who called it in to dispatch. One of the officers made a statement "Must be the same one from last night".

One thing I have noticed while scanning these systems frequencies in conventional mode is my scanner will show "CAP" for the tissue manufacture and "DMR" for Oconee sheriff.

I added this info is because I have no luck with the tissue manufacture but it was a breeze with the sheriff department. Somethings different.

thanks
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#4
One thing I have noticed while scanning these systems frequencies in conventional mode is my scanner will show "CAP" for the tissue manufacture and "DMR" for Oconee sheriff.

I added this info is because I have no luck with the tissue manufacture but it was a breeze with the sheriff department. Somethings different.

thanks
The CAP means that it is a multi-frequency Cap Plus MOTOTRBO DMR trunking system, and the DMR means that it is a DMR One Frequency System. It could also display CON for a Con Plus MOTOTRBO multi-frequency system with a Control channel, or DT3 for a DMR Tier III trunked system.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#5
The CAP means that it is a multi-frequency Cap Plus MOTOTRBO DMR trunking system, and the DMR means that it is a DMR One Frequency System. It could also display CON for a Con Plus MOTOTRBO multi-frequency system with a Control channel, or DT3 for a DMR Tier III trunked system.
Thank you. I've read the wiki about DMR and could never gathered that information. Knowing that helps.

I guess the database will slowly start seeing these systems logged in. Like the Oconee Sheriff for instance. I found one TGID so far.... lol
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
836
Location
Oklahoma City
#6
I've ran into a problem that I can't seem to find answers for by using the search method.



I'll try to explain what's going on as best as I can.



I've found that there is a few DMR systems in my area that aren't listed in Sentinel. With the DMR upgrade I was itching to get a DMR system up and going. I live in Anderson County in SC and found a DMR system in Habersham County GA that works beautifully. Didn't think I would be able to hear traffic from this system because of distance but sure enough I can. The system can be found in Sentinel data base so it was easy to program into my scanner.



Now upon finding DMR systems in: Digital Frequency Search I wanted to make my own favorite list. Just for example I wanted to program a business called First Quality Tissue: ULS License - Industrial/Business Pool, Trunked License - WQOI740 - First Quality Tissue SE LLC - Frequencies Summary



When I program the frequencies in either DMR One frequency or MotoTRBO I can't get it to work. I've set "TGID Search" to "On" in both systems and use "Color Code Search" I receive no traffic in either system. The only thing I can figure is in the Habersham system the TGIDs are available so that's why I'm receiving traffic in that system.



I don't know the LCNs so I can't use them in MotoTRBO.



Now if I program First Quality Tissue frequencies into a Conventional system I get traffic and also know the color code for each frequency in which I've gone back and programed into the both DMR One frequency and MotoTRBO. Still no traffic in both systems but Conventional is going strong.



On the ULS License - Industrial/Business Pool, Trunked License - WQOI740 - First Quality Tissue SE LLC - Frequencies Summary are the LCN listed at all...... are they actually "Loc#" or "FreqID".



Or is the "FreqID" actually the TGIDs?



That page is confusing to me.



There are other systems I would like to program and still run into the same problem without depending on Conventional.



Any ideas? Thanks!


I'm having the same issue with systems in my area. They show up as CAP but when I program it as Mototrbo, I get nothing. When programmed as conventional, I get something.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,600
Location
Chicago , IL
#7
I would guess that you did not set up a Site for CAP+, CON+ system. When you program it as Convential, yes you will see and hear it as it's scanned, but this is not the optimum way to monitor it. You're just missing a step is all...go back and try it again.
 

jdolina

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
404
Location
Lorain Ohio
#8
One thing I found with at least a con+ system I was programming manually if I had it set for ID search with either no department defined or a department with no talkgroups I would not get any traffic. If I added a department with a talkgroup I would start hearing traffic.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#9
One thing I found with at least a con+ system I was programming manually if I had it set for ID search with either no department defined or a department with no talkgroups I would not get any traffic. If I added a department with a talkgroup I would start hearing traffic.
So after finding a TGID while scanning in Conventional and then program into a MotoTRBO Trunk or DMR One Frequency should help get the system up and going?

I'll give that a try. Technically scanning in Conventional shouldn't need to be done first because of having "ID Search" but I guess that works just fine.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
836
Location
Oklahoma City
#10
Is it safe to assume that, even though I don't get a "ENC" in the display, and I'm getting a good, strong signal, that I can assume that the signal is, in fact, encrypted? My scans frequently stop on a frequency I have designated as "System A" but I never hear any audio, with DMR and CAP showing during the transmission.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
#11
Is it programmed as conventional? If so, then it is likely stopping on the control channel or some other data transmission on the system.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#12
Is it safe to assume that, even though I don't get a "ENC" in the display, and I'm getting a good, strong signal, that I can assume that the signal is, in fact, encrypted? My scans frequently stop on a frequency I have designated as "System A" but I never hear any audio, with DMR and CAP showing during the transmission.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I get that as well if my system is set up as conventional. I don't know the story about the no audio but I assume it's what UPman has stated. Now I know what is happening. At first I adjusted the squelch thinking it had it held but after awhile it went back to scanning. DMR is a strange animal that's for sure.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
836
Location
Oklahoma City
#13
So I have a possible three frequencies for this system. Would I set it up as a Mototrbo CAP + system with the control channel in the first position as LCN 1, and the other two as LCN 2 and 3?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#14
I get no audio when I set up a MotoTRBO system leaving the LCN at "0" so I tried setting the LCN at "1" still no audio.... tried it at "2".... same thing.

My question is when creating a new MotoTRBO system (WITHOUT KNOWN INFORMATION) does a correct LCN have to be present in order to receive audio?
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
#15
If you do not know the correct LCN, put in any number, then use LCN Finder to have the scanner determine and save the correct LCN. You cannot trunktrack without accurate LCN information.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
184
Location
Anderson SC
#16
If you do not know the correct LCN, put in any number, then use LCN Finder to have the scanner determine and save the correct LCN. You cannot trunktrack without accurate LCN information.
It would be a great treat if you would create a short thread on how to create DMR MotoTRBO system without knowing the LCN, how to determine if a system used in ones area is DMR One Frequency or DMR MotoTRBO, why when scanning DMR frequencies in Conventional does the scanner just stop with no audio?

DMR is new to a lot of us and upon investigating I didn't even know I had so many DMR systems in my area. Most of which isn't listed in the database.

I mean once I discovered this site: Digital Frequency Search I then realized I had DMR systems all around me. The site however doesn't give information such as system type or LCNs.

Part of the hobby to me anyways is learning something new. I know now the answers to all the questions above but it took time to get there in which 90% you answered for me. Some might find it easier to just read a thread and go through the proper steps for unknown DMR system setup practices, and enjoy the hobby that way.
 

gskroll

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
70
Location
Portland, ME
#17
It would be a great treat if you would create a short thread on how to create DMR MotoTRBO system without knowing the LCN, how to determine if a system used in ones area is DMR One Frequency or DMR MotoTRBO, why when scanning DMR frequencies in Conventional does the scanner just stop with no audio?



DMR is new to a lot of us and upon investigating I didn't even know I had so many DMR systems in my area. Most of which isn't listed in the database.



I mean once I discovered this site: Digital Frequency Search I then realized I had DMR systems all around me. The site however doesn't give information such as system type or LCNs.



Part of the hobby to me anyways is learning something new. I know now the answers to all the questions above but it took time to get there in which 90% you answered for me. Some might find it easier to just read a thread and go through the proper steps for unknown DMR system setup practices, and enjoy the hobby that way.


+1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
836
Location
Oklahoma City
#18
It would be a great treat if you would create a short thread on how to create DMR MotoTRBO system without knowing the LCN, how to determine if a system used in ones area is DMR One Frequency or DMR MotoTRBO, why when scanning DMR frequencies in Conventional does the scanner just stop with no audio?



DMR is new to a lot of us and upon investigating I didn't even know I had so many DMR systems in my area. Most of which isn't listed in the database.



I mean once I discovered this site: Digital Frequency Search I then realized I had DMR systems all around me. The site however doesn't give information such as system type or LCNs.



Part of the hobby to me anyways is learning something new. I know now the answers to all the questions above but it took time to get there in which 90% you answered for me. Some might find it easier to just read a thread and go through the proper steps for unknown DMR system setup practices, and enjoy the hobby that way.


Hear, hear!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

KF4JYE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
89
Location
Upstate SC
#19
TGID Question for Oconee County, SC

I set up a DMR one-frequency-trunk system for Oconee County on 460.6125, on my 536. ID Search is turned on, and mode is set to the default of NFM. I ran Discovery in trunked mode on this system for about 20 hours. It identified 40 TGID's, all with voice traffic. See the attached list of these TGID's. This seems like a high number of talkgroups for a small county of 75,000 residents. Please note that some of the talkgroups are 7 or 8 digits long, which doesn't seem normal.

Question (to UPMAN or anyone else who can answer): Is it possible that my 536 is logging some of these talkgroups in error, or can we assume they are all correct. I plan to submit some info to RRDB on this system after I am reasonably sure that the data is correct.

Thanks, in advance, for your help!
 

Attachments

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#20
KF4JYE;2640860Question (to UPMAN or anyone else who can answer): Is it possible that my 536 is logging some of these talkgroups in error said:
Hi KF4JYE:
Are you by any change using firmware 1.11.17? Ever since I've upgraded my 436 to 1.11.17, I've been getting the same thing happen to me anytime I use ID Search. I've also seem talkgroups numbered from like 20 to 200000 on the same system, which I think is totally unlikely. The systems I'm monitoring are now large system, mainly casinos and some city stuff. I believe that firmware 1.11.17 introduced the bug as mine has never done this until then. I did notice that the extra talkgroups are just repeats of ones that I have already discovered. For instance, I have a talk group #20 that I know what it is, and I've gotten that same thing on about 5 other talkgroups, same people, same radio ID's, same everything. I know they are not simucasting it, but I get 1 talkgroup on one scanner and another talkgroup saying the same thing at the same time on another scanner. Something is wrong!

Upman, any comments?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top