Does FPP in the APX Model Negate CPS for Basic Use?

MFG_rrt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
56
#1
In the APX models with FPP, if you are simply using analog vhf/uhf can you program and use the radio without needing the CPS?
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,619
Location
Michigan
#2
Probably will work for simple analog. I have a VHF EF Jonson 5100 that is fairly easy to program with FPP. It all depends on how the manufacturer decides to implement the FPP. Most professional grade radio are locked to prevent users from making changes from the keypad and require software to open that feature
 

MFG_rrt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
56
#3
Probably will work for simple analog. I have a VHF EF Jonson 5100 that is fairly easy to program with FPP. It all depends on how the manufacturer decides to implement the FPP. Most professional grade radio are locked to prevent users from making changes from the keypad and require software to open that feature
There is one youtube video out there, showing a user using FPP on the 6000 just to demonstrate. It does show the ability to edit RX, TX and Tone in the channel, but I just wanted to confirm with more experienced users, if that will persuade me one way or another.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
226
Location
The Land of Pleasant Living
#4
There is one youtube video out there, showing a user using FPP on the 6000 just to demonstrate. It does show the ability to edit RX, TX and Tone in the channel, but I just wanted to confirm with more experienced users, if that will persuade me one way or another.


You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. You’re not going to do anything trunking related with it. It’s really just for conventional channels.

What were you hoping to do?
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,785
Location
Bletchley Park
#5
You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. You’re not going to do anything trunking related with it. It’s really just for conventional channels.
And that is important to quote and restate. You need to enable FPP on the zone first, using CPS. So it requires at least one touch with CPS at some point.
Once the zone is enabled, you can edit conventional channels from the front panel.
 

MFG_rrt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
56
#6
You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. You’re not going to do anything trunking related with it. It’s really just for conventional channels.

What were you hoping to do?
And that is important to quote and restate. You need to enable FPP on the zone first, using CPS. So it requires at least one touch with CPS at some point.
Once the zone is enabled, you can edit conventional channels from the front panel.
Thanks for the information. I would want to just edit/add/delete conventional channels. I don't have the radio yet, I do have CPS for the XPR but not the APX, which is why I asked.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
2,962
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
#7
You would still need CPS to assign button functions, menu choices, & other settings. Basically FPP is for changing freq’s, PL tones, nac codes, etc. For the other 80%, you still need CPS.
 
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
354
Location
Piedmont NC
#8
Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTS’s do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APX’s will let you make that mistake.

I say all that to say that if you plan on having someone set the radio up for FPP for you and not having the software, make sure they know what they are doing.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
2,962
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
#9
Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTS’s do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APX’s will let you make that mistake.
This is correct for my XTS radios. I have the first zone set for FPP. One personality per ch in the first zone. Then 3 more personalities for the rest of the radio. Non Astro, Astro, Astro ADP. So 19 personalities for the radio. But my APX has only 3 personalities for the entire radio. Non Astro, Astro, Astro ADP. But yet all the freq’s in the radio are FPP. Over 20 zones, all FPP, & 3 personalities. They did it right in the APX, unlike the XTS. And the 4 meg XTS is even worse than the 8 meg XTS.
 

cmjonesinc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
661
#10
Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTS’s do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APX’s will let you make that mistake.

I say all that to say that if you plan on having someone set the radio up for FPP for you and not having the software, make sure they know what they are doing.
That's really good advice. I've seen several people bummed out with fpp and it was because they had no idea to use the cps.
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,785
Location
Bletchley Park
#11
What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTS’s do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APX’s will let you make that mistake.
Why is that (that you need 1 personality per FPP channel on APX)? What doesn't function correctly if you don't do that?
 
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
354
Location
Piedmont NC
#12
If you only use one personality, you will be able to edit and save most channel parameters individually but if you make a major change to one channel such as switching from Analog TX to Astro TX, it will affect all the channels using that personality.

If you want all channels to be completely independent of one another you need to use a separate personality for each channel. Alternately, you can just make one zone all analog and one all Astro and use two personalities.

I was using Firmware 14 when I found this.. not sure if anything has changed since then.
 
Top