• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

DSDplus 1.101 question

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,223
#1
I have DSDplus 1.101 running on two laptops with different FMP Scan display pictures. On one computer the noise line and signal line is in the middle of the display and on the other laptop it is at the bottom of the display.
It doesn't matter which RTL dongle I use, the results are the same. Just wondering if this is caused by the different computer models or is it a setting I am missing.

Tks
MB
 

M105

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
381
#2
Are you running identical .bat files to load FMP on both machines? Are both monitors set at the same resolution? Screenshot?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,223
#3
Same bat file I did change the the resolution to equal one and other. One computer has an i5 processor the other has a dual core.but either computer cpu and ram are far from being taxed.
 

M105

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
381
#4
Interesting. With the same version of windoze and everything set the same it would seem they would look the same. Only other thing that comes to mind is the FMP.cfg file. You might compare those.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,185
Location
Toronto, Ontario
#5
I have DSDplus 1.101 running on two laptops with different FMP Scan display pictures. On one computer the noise line and signal line is in the middle of the display and on the other laptop it is at the bottom of the display.
It doesn't matter which RTL dongle I use, the results are the same. Just wondering if this is caused by the different computer models or is it a setting I am missing.
And this is tuning to the exact same frequency and using the exact same antenna? If so, I'd verify that the exact same version of FMP is running on both PCs. If it is, then I'd say that more noise is getting into the dongles from the one laptop or some nearby device.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,223
#6
And this is tuning to the exact same frequency and using the exact same antenna? If so, I'd verify that the exact same version of FMP is running on both PCs. If it is, then I'd say that more noise is getting into the dongles from the one laptop or some nearby device.
nm


That would make sense as the computer that the signal and noise indicator lines that sit in the middle of the display has to be turned off if I want to watch TV. It is near a TV that is is hooked up to an antenna and if I don't shut the computer off then I will not get a signal from the antenna to the TV
( on one channel only, but the one I use it for.). If i use the other computer near same TV I have no problem that computer has the signal and noise indicator lines are at the bottom of the display.)

MB
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,223
#7
New twist, I switched my outside antenna and replaced it with another. Now the computer that had the signal and noise indicator lines at the bottom of the display, now have the lines in the middle of the display. So now the two computers are equal. My next question is what is the normal for these lines.

MB
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,185
Location
Toronto, Ontario
#8
The line is the noise floor. What's normal depends on where you live and what band you're monitoring. It's not unusual to have the line halfway up the display if you have the gain maxed out at +50dB.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top