• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

DSDPLUS not decoding specific DMR marc repeater

Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
85
#1
There is a specific repeater I tuned to on FMP24 but the decode is very bad but the signal itself looks sufficient and more than enough for dsdplus to decode. I have used different tuning options by using dsdtune and used different filtering options but in this recording I have I used 7.6 khz BW and I have the latest dsdplus fastlane release with TCP linking used. Here is the raw audio file DSDPlus-Raw-Input_2019-02-16@180638.wav
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#2
There is a specific repeater I tuned to on FMP24 but the decode is very bad but the signal itself looks sufficient and more than enough for dsdplus to decode. I have used different tuning options by using dsdtune and used different filtering options but in this recording I have I used 7.6 khz BW and I have the latest dsdplus fastlane release with TCP linking used. Here is the raw audio file DSDPlus-Raw-Input_2019-02-16@180638.wav
Try 12.5khz pressing 'b' with FMP24 in focus. (clicking on the title bar of FMP24 brings it into focus). I found on a hamr DMR repeater 7.6khz isn't enough bandwidth.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
85
#3
Try 12.5khz pressing 'b' with FMP24 in focus. (clicking on the title bar of FMP24 brings it into focus). I found on a hamr DMR repeater 7.6khz isn't enough bandwidth.
unfortunately doesnt do much and I found using the very old legacy dsd with vbcable (not dsdplus) decodes the voice fine
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#4
unfortunately doesnt do much and I found using the very old legacy dsd with vbcable (not dsdplus) decodes the voice fine
Mine works fine. Are you running DSD+ FL 2.165? Is your ppm correction set right? I recommend RTL-SDR dongles with 0.5ppm TCXO built into them from Nooelec. I set my ppm to 0.5ppm just for sanity even though it doesn't matter much but if you don't have a TCXO equipped dongle then ppm will matter greatly also try the -a1 switch in your batch file. the -a1 switch allows FMP24 to center accurately onto the signal.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
85
#5
Mine works fine. Are you running DSD+ FL 2.165? Is your ppm correction set right? I recommend RTL-SDR dongles with 0.5ppm TCXO built into them from Nooelec. I set my ppm to 0.5ppm just for sanity even though it doesn't matter much but if you don't have a TCXO equipped dongle then ppm will matter greatly also try the -a1 switch in your batch file. the -a1 switch allows FMP24 to center accurately onto the signal.
Yep I have the nesdr SMArt 0.5 ppm TCXO built in and the auto center is automatically on but I have the recording of the raw audio in my link and I can decode that specific system on the old dsd but not dsdplus. Every other signal that I receive I can decode fine on dsdplus
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#6
Yep I have the nesdr SMArt 0.5 ppm TCXO built in and the auto center is automatically on but I have the recording of the raw audio in my link and I can decode that specific system on the old dsd but not dsdplus. Every other signal that I receive I can decode fine on dsdplus
Well I downloaded your wav file to see if i could decode it on my copy of 2.165 FL. The problem is there is no command line switches for dsdplus to decode a wave file in -h (help cmd). I dont have any form of virtual cables installed because I use TCP. If anyone knows the syntax please reply.
 

wx5uif

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
660
Location
Broken Arrow, OK
#7
1550414054130.png
Looks like a bad decode to me. Several different TGs with same RID. I did see the post about the old DSD decoding fine. I wonder if there is some sort of internal code that is filtering or causing the new DSD to not decode correctly.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,350
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
#8
Well I downloaded your wav file to see if i could decode it on my copy of 2.165 FL. The problem is there is no command line switches for dsdplus to decode a wave file in -h (help cmd). I dont have any form of virtual cables installed because I use TCP. If anyone knows the syntax please reply.
Sure there is.

C:\DSDPLUS>dsdplus -h

DSD+ 2.165

Usage:
DSDPlus [options] Decode from audio stream
DSDPlus [options] ? file Decode from .wav file
DSDPlus -h Show help

An example would be: dsdplus ? DSDPlus-Raw-Input_2019-02-16@180638.wav
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#9
There is a specific repeater I tuned to on FMP24 but the decode is very bad but the signal itself looks sufficient and more than enough for dsdplus to decode. I have used different tuning options by using dsdtune and used different filtering options but in this recording I have I used 7.6 khz BW and I have the latest dsdplus fastlane release with TCP linking used. Here is the raw audio file DSDPlus-Raw-Input_2019-02-16@180638.wav
Myself and possibly some others probably noticed the Unknown Type E and Unknown Type C amongst the errors. I probably got the same decode results which is around 23% I tried non polarized and polarized but no effect. Setting AMBE levels wouldnt do anything. Listen:
Vocaroo | Voice message

Sure there is.

C:\DSDPLUS>dsdplus -h

DSD+ 2.165

Usage:
DSDPlus [options] Decode from audio stream
DSDPlus [options] ? file Decode from .wav file
DSDPlus -h Show help

An example would be: dsdplus ? DSDPlus-Raw-Input_2019-02-16@180638.wav
Thanks MTindor Got it. Don'tknow how I keep missing it. It worked.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#10
Now I maxed out the verbosity of the ouput in the command console with -v4 and seen some more tidbits

+DMR slot1 BS VC2 e:6r27r
CACH Sig ERR3
+DMR slot2 BS DATA ERR3 DCC=8 Rate 3/4 Data FEC FAIL
+DMR slot1 BS VC3 e:5r32
+DMR slot2 BS DATA ERR3 DCC=13 Unknown TypeE
+DMR slot1 BS VC4 e:123
CACH Sig ERR3

Signal error/FEC failure could mean a intermittent problem with your dongle or something not syncing. You could try DSD+ FL 2.165 again later after unplugging your dongle and plugging it back in and use FMP24 TCP to DSD+

Your decode on the older DSD software could have been good after the error went away making you think DSD+ FL 2.165 had issues when it doesn't because a few of us got the same thing.

Edit: Same results with DSDPlus 1.01 with the same raw recording
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
85
#11
Now I maxed out the verbosity of the ouput in the command console with -v4 and seen some more tidbits

+DMR slot1 BS VC2 e:6r27r
CACH Sig ERR3
+DMR slot2 BS DATA ERR3 DCC=8 Rate 3/4 Data FEC FAIL
+DMR slot1 BS VC3 e:5r32
+DMR slot2 BS DATA ERR3 DCC=13 Unknown TypeE
+DMR slot1 BS VC4 e:123
CACH Sig ERR3

Signal error/FEC failure could mean a intermittent problem with your dongle or something not syncing. You could try DSD+ FL 2.165 again later after unplugging your dongle and plugging it back in and use FMP24 TCP to DSD+

Your decode on the older DSD software could have been good after the error went away making you think DSD+ FL 2.165 had issues when it doesn't because a few of us got the same thing.

Edit: Same results with DSDPlus 1.01 with the same raw recording
I removed and put in the dongle just in case and same problem on that one and only repeater and I also used that same raw audio to decode on the old dsd and I heard the voice mostly fine and by the old dsd I mean the one on github that was made before dsdplus by a different developer
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2018
Messages
387
Location
Oklahoma City,OK
#12
I removed and put in the dongle just in case and same problem on that one and only repeater and I also used that same raw audio to decode on the old dsd and I heard the voice mostly fine and by the old dsd I mean the one on github that was made before dsdplus by a different developer
I suggest that repeater has problems if everything checks fine on your end. It is the only repeater doing that as you stated.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
85
#13
I suggest that repeater has problems if everything checks fine on your end. It is the only repeater doing that as you stated.
Yeah that's what ive been thinking lol but the weird thing is that the old dsd works fine on that repeater
 
Top