• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

DSDPlus Trunking question

Status
Not open for further replies.

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#1
Can I trunk track freqs on DSDPlus scan for freqs for a system or do I need to have sharp for control channel and run dsdplus?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
494
#2
Can you rephrase that.

For best results, with 2 dongles, your setup should be (using TCP):
FMP24 set up as CC
DSDPlus setup as CC
FMP24 set up as VC
DSDPlus setup as VC

CC (Control Channel) setup follows control activity
VC (Voice Channel) setup responds to CC and follows voice activity.

You still need to fill in the record files (.frequencies, .sites, .networks)
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#3
Can you rephrase that.

For best results, with 2 dongles, your setup should be (using TCP):
FMP24 set up as CC
DSDPlus setup as CC
FMP24 set up as VC
DSDPlus setup as VC

CC (Control Channel) setup follows control activity
VC (Voice Channel) setup responds to CC and follows voice activity.

You still need to fill in the record files (.frequencies, .sites, .networks)
I do have 2 dongles. I do use the fmp cc/vc and dsdplus. Also have the tiles set up still no luck
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
220
Location
Durham Region
#8
No I have the freqs just to need to scan them
Then you would put the freqs into a FMP(24) scanfile.

This format

770.50625 P25 DELAY=4 Toronto Emergency Services North C
769.93125 P25 DELAY=4 Toronto Emergency Services South C

Then run a batchfile similar to this...

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:DSD+ Switches
: -fa Auto-detect all protocols / frame types except dPMR [-fa]
: -fd Decode D-STAR (no audio)
: -fn Decode NXDN4800 (Kenwood NEXEDGE and Icom IDAS)
: -fN Decode NXDN9600 (Kenwood NEXEDGE)
: -fr Decode DMR/MotoTRBO (TDMA inputs + both output slots)
: -f1 Decode P25 Phase 1
: -fx Decode X2-TDMA
: -fp Decode ProVoice
: -fm Enable dPMR decoding (no audio):FMP24-CC.bat:
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:FMP24-CC.bat: ***"-fxxx.xxx"***
Start FMP24 -i1 -b9.5 -rc -P0.8 -g49.6 -s1 -o20001 -_1 -wsl000.40
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:DSD-CC.bat:
Start DSDPlus -e -rc -f1 -i20001 -v4
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:FMP24-VC.bat:
Start FMP24 -i2 -b9.5 -P0.8 -g49.6 -o20002 -rv -_1 -wsl250.40
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:DSD-VC.bat:
Start DSDPlus -e -rv -f1 -i20002 -v4
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

of course change the variables to suit your needs.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#9
Here is what I have in
cc.bat DSDPlus -rc -i3 -v3 -wsl400.2 -wss100.200 -wel0.1 -wcl0.445 -wes400.520 >>CC.log

fmp-cc.bat 4 1 20.0 452.625

fmp-vc.bat FMP 3 2 20.0 99.99999999

vc.bat DSDPlus -rv -Pwav -i2 -o1 -v3 -wsl400.210 -wss100.200 -wel172.522 -wcl528.0 >>VC.log

Freq section

; Regional Domestic Security Task Force

P25, BEE00.292, 1.14, 0, 769.25625, 799.25625, 0
P25, BEE00.292 1.14, 0, 770.28125, 800.28125, 0
P25, BEE00.292, 1.14, 0, 771.38125, 801.38125, 0

; PowerSouth Energy Cooperative

Con+, 164, 18, 0, 451.0625, 456.0625 0

Con+, 164, 2, 0, 461.6000, 466.6000 0

Con+, 164, 11, 0, 452.6250, 457.6250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 452.6250, 457.6250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.9250, 456.9250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.9250, 456.9250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.0750, 456.0750, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.0750, 456.0750, 0

Con+, 164, 28, 0, 451.7500, 456.7500, 0
COn+, 164, 28, 0, 452.1000, 457.1000, 0
Con+, 164, 28, 0, 452.7250, 457.7250, 0
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,033
Location
Toronto, Ontario
#10
fmp-cc.bat 4 1 20.0 452.625

fmp-vc.bat FMP 3 2 20.0 99.99999999
Do you really just have a bunch of numbers? And are you really using FMP instead of FMP24?


Freq section

; Regional Domestic Security Task Force

P25, BEE00.292, 1.14, 0, 769.25625, 799.25625, 0
P25, BEE00.292 1.14, 0, 770.28125, 800.28125, 0
P25, BEE00.292, 1.14, 0, 771.38125, 801.38125, 0
P25 systems don't need any user-provided channel data.


; PowerSouth Energy Cooperative

Con+, 164, 18, 0, 451.0625, 456.0625 0

Con+, 164, 2, 0, 461.6000, 466.6000 0

Con+, 164, 11, 0, 452.6250, 457.6250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 452.6250, 457.6250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.9250, 456.9250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.9250, 456.9250, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.0750, 456.0750, 0
Con+, 164, 11, 0, 451.0750, 456.0750, 0
Entering channels twice doesn't accomplish anything.


Con+, 164, 28, 0, 451.7500, 456.7500, 0
COn+, 164, 28, 0, 452.1000, 457.1000, 0
Con+, 164, 28, 0, 452.7250, 457.7250, 0
You haven't set any of the channel numbers. DSD+ can't trunk track if you don't tell it what channel numbers go with what frequencies.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#11
Do you really just have a bunch of numbers? And are you really using FMP instead of FMP24?
I haven't ran FMP24 before.

Entering channels twice doesn't accomplish anything.
I thought it had been twice since there is 2 different slots

You haven't set any of the channel numbers. DSD+ can't trunk track if you don't tell it what channel numbers go with what frequencies.
I don't know the LCN or CH ID number.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,033
Location
Toronto, Ontario
#12
I haven't ran FMP24 before.
Then you're mixing parts of DSD+ 1.101 with parts of FL. That's asking for trouble.



I thought it had been twice since there is 2 different slots
The 1.101 docs (DSDPlus.txt) says one entry per DMR RF channel.



I don't know the LCN or CH ID number.
The control channel tells you the channel numbers.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#13
Then you're mixing parts of DSD+ 1.101 with parts of FL. That's asking for trouble.



The 1.101 docs (DSDPlus.txt) says one entry per DMR RF channel.



The control channel tells you the channel numbers.
The Control Channel for the Power Company doesn't give out the Channel Numbers for some odd reason.

I'll go back in the freq section to remove extra freqs.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
494
#15
Looks like you have a CC but in that screenshot, there has not been any call activity.
You should see a channel # appear when that happens.

Must be a dead quite network.

Do you have the Fastlane (paid) version of DSDPlus or only the public released version (v1p101)?
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#16
Looks like you have a CC but in that screenshot, there has not been any call activity.
You should see a channel # appear when that happens.

Must be a dead quite network.

Do you have the Fastlane (paid) version of DSDPlus or only the public released version (v1p101)?
I have the paid version.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
494
#17
The screenshot shows FMP that's not the Fastlane version FMP24.
You need to be using FMP24 if you have the Fastlane version.

Also check version of DSDplus your pointing to. Check your .bat files.

Versions are displayed at startup in console or event window.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,034
Location
#850Strong
#20
The screenshot shows FMP that's not the Fastlane version FMP24.
You need to be using FMP24 if you have the Fastlane version.

Also check version of DSDplus your pointing to. Check your .bat files.

Versions are displayed at startup in console or event window.
I open FMP24 and I tune into the freq I don't hear the Control Ch. or it doesn't see the Control Ch.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top