• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Extreme Networking Help!

Status
Not open for further replies.

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
369
Location
Camden County South Jersey
#1
OK. I really hope we have a network guru here on the forums
because i sure need one.

What I have:
3 routers, 1 unmanaged 16 port Netgear switch, 1 cable modem with
4 ports.

How I am connected:
Router 1 is in my office with the Cable modem and the switch. (10.0.1.1)
This is network #1
WAN is connected to the Cable Modem port and internet works fine (WAN IP = 10.0.0.10)

Routers 2 and 3 are both D-Link DIR-655 routers.
Router 2 is also in my office and it is the "main" router for network #2 (10.0.2.1)
WAN is connected to the cable modem port and internet works fine (WAN IP = 10.0.0.171)

Router 3 is in my house and is the secondary router for the #2 network (10.0.2.2)
DHCP is disabled. Router 2 and 3 are connected by network cable LAN to LAN

Now. Network #1 is for all of my wired devices only. Mainly my computers, my backup drives
my NAS devices, printer, etc.

Network #2 is for WiFi only. All WiFi devices iPads, iPods, iPhones, Kindles, etc.

What I want is for both networks to work (sort of) independently of each other (which they
are so far) BUT I want to be able to see both networks from my main computer. My main
pc is 10.0.1.10 using 255.255.0.0. I cannot ping or control anything on the 10.0.2.xx network.

I have a good feeling this can be done because I am so damn close, but I'm apparently
missing 1 thing to get both networks available on my one computer.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2015
Messages
24
#2
I think your netmask of 255.255.0.0 is messing you up.
With that mask, it says anything 10.0.x.x is on the same subnet, and nothing will
hit the router. It assumes 10.0.2 and 10.0.0 and 10.0.1 are all reachable directly.
Try changing your mask to 255.255.255.0
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
369
Location
Camden County South Jersey
#3
I just tried your suggestion but with no luck PMB1010.

With some further thinking and a little reading, would I be better
off using 1 network (10.0.1.xxx) with subnetting rather than 2
different networks? I could break up the network into 2 using subnetting.
That could give me 128 hosts on each sub. 128 devices for wireless sub
and 128 for the wired. Then set my pc to the 255.255.255.0 subnet and I
can see ALL computers? Am I understanding this right? Subnet for all
devices would be 255.255.255.128 but for my PC it would be 255.255.255.0?
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
369
Location
Camden County South Jersey
#4
Also, I think I should explain why i am making a small LAN into
something more complex.
I have approx 12-15 wired devices on my network. Mostly computers, and NAS devices.
I have approx 20-25 wireless devices.
The amount of internet and local network traffic is
ridiculous. That's the reason for splitting wired and wireless.
At night when everybody has shuffled off to their own domains, I
like to use my (wired) media player (WD MyTV Live) and stream a
good movie into the house from a Network Hard Drive in the office.
Sometimes I have to sit and wait for network traffic to slow down to do
that because of the movies staggering from time to time.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2015
Messages
24
#6
Splitting your stuff into subnets of one network will not help.
Using 10.0.2.x 10.0.1.x and 10.0.0.x with masks 255.255.255.0 is fine.


Something is woefully wrong... Even 4K TV only needs 15Mb/sec bandwidth,
and Wireless B/G/N (11Mb/54mb/300Mb/s)and normal router ports (100Mb/sec) should be plenty for typical video streaming.

If someone doesn't answer by tomorrow, I'll see if I can draw out what you have and see if I can make some recommendations.
 

KB0VWG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
488
Location
Lyford, Texas
#7
Spugeddy

Why dont you set the main router as the main dhcp server and set the other routers to bridge mode and assign each router a static ip address.
I have a similer setup but the main router is the also the dhcp server linked via ubuiquiti to my office router which is in bridge mode then also from my main router I have a ubuiquiti point to point link to my parents residence and that is the 3rd router on the network and in bridge mode.
All works flawless but they are all on the same network.
kb0vwg
wqoi992
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,621
Location
NW Tenn
#8
Using a home router in a network that size is asking for problems. The brand that I listed will do over 100MB of constant data I run them in video networks. They have larger router that I use that have over 500MB of constant video data with no lags. Setting up a proper network as I listed above will keep your other users where they belong and you control it all from limiting bandwidth per user why give your users more than the bandwidth they need limit them to 3MB.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
561
Location
Gainesville GA, USA!
#9
i second budd's theory.

might i suggest using a second switch with only one router, and wireless AP's where needed.

i recently did a network install where Smoothwall was fielded.

using a old P-4 legacy PC box and Gigabit ethernet as the framework with Dual Band AP's. the customer is accessing a 1-GBit Google Fiber connect across his network with little latency on ALL devices.

I assigned his 4 Servers, 2 NAS Arrays, Remote Camera's and admin pc's with higher QOS and allocations. the lower priorities are assigned a 5-Mbit cap with some flexibility to use upto 8.5 Mbit if needed.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
1,063
#10
Are any of your switches/routers VLAN capable? A VLAN can isolate your devices into logical groups and still allow you to talk between groups when necessary. Also, you may be better off with one router and a larger, more capable switch.
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
369
Location
Camden County South Jersey
#11
Bharvey, unfortunately NO. No VLAN compliant routers or switch.
Which makes me start thinking about upgrading my network devices.

CapStar, I might be interested in the QoS approach. I'm gonna give
it a lookup later on and see what that might get me.

Thank you both
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
561
Location
Gainesville GA, USA!
#12
CapStar, I might be interested in the QoS approach. I'm gonna give
it a lookup later on and see what that might get me.

Thank you both
before you do this, you need to restructure your network physically like budd said.

if you continue to use network gear that is not designed for the needs you are demanding, even QoS will still have issues.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
1,063
#13
If you are interested in upgrading your router, I've had good luck with Ubiquiti's Edgerouter series. They make an Edgerouter Lite that can handle VLANS. You can even set them up via GUI rather than CLI.
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
369
Location
Camden County South Jersey
#15
I just want to add something here and it is my
severe misconception of Subnetting.
I'm a little embarrassed to say that I was a computer and
network technician for years. However, I never had a need
for subnetting.
Here was MY idea of subnetting until just the other day:
10.0.0.1 computer with a subnet of 255.255.255.0
could only see 255 computers since the first 3 octets were 255 ("Masking")

10.0.0.2 computer with a subnet of 255.255.0.0 could now see, not only,
the 255 computers on the 10.0.0.xx network BUT ALSO ALL computers
on the 10.0.xx network AS WELL. I thought that 255 simply "masked" those
networks from being seen.

NOW... with a whole lot of reading, I understand that subnetting isn't quite that
simple. I thank you guys for the help and mainly for not "flaming" me for my
ignorance.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,621
Location
NW Tenn
#16
The Ubiquiti would take the place of all your other routers and add managed switches to go to your other switches.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
164
#17
+1 for Ubiquiti.
For the current setup, set DHCP on the main router and turn off DHCP in the others and use them in bridged mode.
Have just done a massive update of my network and can stream 1080p wireless across wireless with a 2x 700kbps CCTV streams running on separate machines as well as IPTV on the main TV. Have it setup with Main Router/Modem into an 8 port switch, into wifi access point, and off one port of the switch there is another 5 port switch in the lounge room.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
1,063
#18
As mentioned above the Ubiquiti Edge router would be at the head end of your network and would be the brains of the lot. It can handle VLANS if you care to do this and can handle DHCP services on multiple subnets and on multiple ports. The Edgerouter Lite has three ports so: one for WAN and the other two for LAN but they are all configurable.

With regard to network masks or subnetting, look for one of the many tools for calculating subnets, number of nodes, (I like IP Calc for Android) etc. and do some brushing up on the subject. You can get by most of the time without dealing with the issue too much but when it rears its head, an understanding of it with ease a lot of frustration.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
561
Location
Gainesville GA, USA!
#19
I'm a little embarrassed to say that I was a computer and
network technician for years. However, I never had a need
for subnetting.

----------------------------------------

NOW... with a whole lot of reading, I understand that subnetting isn't quite that
simple. I thank you guys for the help and mainly for not "flaming" me for my
ignorance.
we are not here to flame and embarrass. :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top