• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

EZ Scan Update Not working for me

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
5
Location
Perrysburg, OH
#1
I downloaded and installed the latest copy of EZ Scan per the email I received today and it messed every thing up. On my Windows 10 home laptop the new version had no buttons to add, delete or copy frequencies and no scroll bars. I tried uninstalling it and installing the setup on the card but that doesn't have DMR as an option and no place to set Talkgroup CC or slot. Is there anywhere I can download and install the latest version of EZ Scan just prior to today's update? I reported it to Whistler Support and they are looking into the bug. Please help!

Thanks,
Bob, W8NYY
 

kbod9633

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
552
Location
Charlotte Tn
#2
I downloaded and installed the latest copy of EZ Scan per the email I received today and it messed every thing up. On my Windows 10 home laptop the new version had no buttons to add, delete or copy frequencies and no scroll bars. I tried uninstalling it and installing the setup on the card but that doesn't have DMR as an option and no place to set Talkgroup CC or slot. Is there anywhere I can download and install the latest version of EZ Scan just prior to today's update? I reported it to Whistler Support and they are looking into the bug. Please help!

Thanks,
Bob, W8NYY
same thing here
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
5
Location
Perrysburg, OH
#3
You probably should report it to Whistler support. Right now they think I'm the only one with the issue. The last response I got while typing this was "We are looking into this. It seems some Win 10 systems but not all are experiencing this issue."
Thanks
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,773
Location
NW Tenn
#4
Mine on Win 10 Pro 64bit works fine on my TRX-1 and TRX-2 check your screen resolution settings
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
5
Location
Perrysburg, OH
#5
My screen resolution is 1920X1200. The recommended for this machine. Also, I had no issues with the previous version of EZ Scan with this resolution.
 

kbod9633

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
552
Location
Charlotte Tn
#6
Mine on Win 10 Pro 64bit works fine on my TRX-1 and TRX-2 check your screen resolution settings

should not have to change my machine to make THEIR rush to fix software to work
Tried changing res before posting and it does not fix the problem anyway
 

KE0BTJ

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
3
#8
EZ Scan Update isn't working properly

No buttons to add or delete frequencies and no scroll bar either. Way to go Whistler, pretty jankie software to begin with, now this
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
82
#13
I downloaded the new EZ-Scan for my 1080 scanner (officially upgraded GRE PSR-800) and I wanted to update my trunking system list. I go to change the system name and it only allows me to now enter just one character in the name box. Anyone else experience this problem?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
351
Location
England
#14
I downloaded the new EZ-Scan for my 1080 scanner (officially upgraded GRE PSR-800) and I wanted to update my trunking system list. I go to change the system name and it only allows me to now enter just one character in the name box. Anyone else experience this problem?
Yes, the alpha tag you enter gets truncated to just one character!!!!:mad:
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
351
Location
England
#15
I downloaded and installed the latest copy of EZ Scan per the email I received today and it messed every thing up. On my Windows 10 home laptop the new version had no buttons to add, delete or copy frequencies and no scroll bars. I tried uninstalling it and installing the setup on the card but that doesn't have DMR as an option and no place to set Talkgroup CC or slot. Is there anywhere I can download and install the latest version of EZ Scan just prior to today's update? I reported it to Whistler Support and they are looking into the bug. Please help!

Thanks,
Bob, W8NYY
Where is this problem in the program? Screenshot please.
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,701
Location
Michigan
#17
"should not have to change my machine to make THEIR rush to fix software to work
Tried changing res before posting and it does not fix the problem anyway"

Earlier postings criticized Whistler for not fixing it soon enough, and it wasn't even their fault. If you haven't done any programming, you have no idea how a small change made without notice can cause expense and frustration for other users.
 

03msc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
2,578
Location
Arkansas
#20
They're working on a fix. Wendy has posted instructions to "get around" the issue in the meantime.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top