• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Firmware (CPU 1.9) for Pro-106/197

Status
Not open for further replies.

broonzbane

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
35
#2
There is new firmware (CPU 1.9) out for the Pro-106/197.

Here is a link:
PRO-106 39,000-Channel Digital Handheld Scanner - RadioShack.com
Good find, Dan!

...but a real YAWNER of an update from Radio Shack:

"Pressing the ATT key during scanning while on a CONV object causes the object to
be stored to EEPROM immediately. This eliminates the possibility of the ATT status
change being lost due to a Priority check."

Apparently that's all there is to this firmware upgrade. I'll pass...

broonzbane
 

RIG

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
154
Location
Northern New Jersey
#4
Good find, Dan!

...but a real YAWNER of an update from Radio Shack:

"Pressing the ATT key during scanning while on a CONV object causes the object to
be stored to EEPROM immediately. This eliminates the possibility of the ATT status
change being lost due to a Priority check."

Apparently that's all there is to this firmware upgrade. I'll pass...

broonzbane
This isn't an earthshaking update but why not have you radio as current as possible? If someone skips some updates, can you install something later on after not installing this one? I would think they all need to be entered as they are released.

Rob
 

broonzbane

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
35
#5
This isn't an earthshaking update but why not have you radio as current as possible? If someone skips some updates, can you install something later on after not installing this one? I would think they all need to be entered as they are released.

Rob
I just don't want to risk bricking my radio in the firmware upgrade for ONE feature that I will never use. There needs to be a LOT more meat on the bone to entice me to upgrade the firmware, otherwise it's useless to me.

But, that's just me. I can certainly understand it when people want to keep their equipment as current as possible...

:)

BTW, when you do a firmware upgrade, all code written to the EEPROM is deleted and replaced. So, there's no need to worry about making sure you're getting everything in the right sequential order...

broonzbane
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 8, 2010
Messages
515
Location
Sunrise FL
#6
Yeah, if this all that this does, not worth updating. There is more that they could've done than this. I will look into it further to see if that's all. If so, I hope next one adds to functionality, otherwise I'll just sit on it's current functionality.
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,503
Location
Oakland County Michigan
#8
I just don't want to risk bricking my radio in the firmware upgrade for ONE feature that I will never use. There needs to be a LOT more meat on the bone to entice me to upgrade the firmware, otherwise it's useless to me.

But, that's just me. I can certainly understand it when people want to keep their equipment as current as possible...

:)

BTW, when you do a firmware upgrade, all code written to the EEPROM is deleted and replaced. So, there's no need to worry about making sure you're getting everything in the right sequential order...

broonzbane
The risk of "bricking" your radio is extremely remote, if not impossible. From what I've seen the boot loader is pretty solid in all of the GRE radios that have upgradable firmware. Even if the upgrade fails, all you need to do is try it again and the radio will be fine.

Mike
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,503
Location
Oakland County Michigan
#9
This isn't an earthshaking update but why not have you radio as current as possible? If someone skips some updates, can you install something later on after not installing this one? I would think they all need to be entered as they are released.

Rob
Not a problem to skip an update. When upgrading firmware you completely replace the firmware that was in the scanner previously with the new firmware. You can go directly from a 1.1 to a 1.9 without any issues.

Mike
 

RIG

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
154
Location
Northern New Jersey
#10
I did the upgrade to both of my radios as it only takes 2 minutes to do each one. The instructions specify it cannot do any harm to the radio. I saw no downside to adding it.

Rob
 

RIG

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
154
Location
Northern New Jersey
#13
I know when you start the download it says com1 but your computer like mine is most likely above there. Mine was com10. Doesn't your device manager show what it should be?

Rob
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#19
I can't update mine. The program doesn't recognize my radio on Com 1. Win500 works just fine though. It may be that I am running Win 8.
I had the same problem but then I removed the extender from my cable and it worked fine. I have the older one with the orange box in the middle.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top