• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

G5 won't record analog channel during scan?

msingewald

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
198
Location
Norwalk, CT
I have 3 analog channels programmed correctly and they record as long as I use the Monitor Mode. Once I assign those same channels to a knob position with Normal Scan, unit scans the channels and I hear them, but they do no record.

In the setup for that knob position, Voice Storage is set for ID Match as the only other option is off.

Am I missing something or is it not possible to record analog channels during scan?
 

msingewald

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
198
Location
Norwalk, CT
To clarify this a bit, I have 3 knob positions set up as conventional analog channels With the receiving mode Monitor Mode. Voice storage is set for All Voice. Records as expected when any of these knob positions are selected.

I then set up another knob position as Normal Scan with those three other knob positions in the scan list. The only two Voice Storage options on this scan knob position are Off and ID Match. No option for All Voice.

Since there is no ID to match, I presume this is why it won’t record. So the question is, is this a bug, or is it intentional that you cannot record the conventional analog channels during scan?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

IAmSixNine

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,523
Location
Dallas, TX
I ran into this same issue a while back.
Its not you, its a glitch in the programming that is not recording channels when they are being scanned.
If you park on any of the channels in question they will record. But if you move to a channel where they scan, it will pass audio but not record.
 

Uni1

Unication Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
68
Location
DFW Texas
Not a bug, just not a feature. Similar to not recording in monitor mode.
 

msingewald

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
198
Location
Norwalk, CT
Not a bug, just not a feature. Similar to not recording in monitor mode.
So it will record the digital channels in the scan list but not the analog and that is by design? Not sure I buy that. Seems more like an oversight.
 

RRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
1,241
Mine has never been able to record analog either. Tried hitting the replay one day on AN, and all I got was Dig playback from when it was parked on Dig.
 
Top