I'm a bit confused with GPS settings on my scanner. In the database, I can see that someone has been nice enough to calculate a location point in the center of each municipality, and a range value that covers, more or less, the geographic area of the town. The range values will be something like 2 miles, 4 miles, 3.5 miles, or whatever.
Looking at the programming for the scanner using either ProScan or FreeScan, the range dropdown has fixed values (0.5 miles, 1 mile, 3 miles, 5 miles, 10 miles, 30 miles, 50 miles).
Am I correct in assuming, therefore, that despite the more accurate range values available in the database, I can't actually use them and am limited to one of the pre-set range values?
If true, does this also hold true for other models as well (I'm thinking in particular of the BCT996XT)?
Looking at the programming for the scanner using either ProScan or FreeScan, the range dropdown has fixed values (0.5 miles, 1 mile, 3 miles, 5 miles, 10 miles, 30 miles, 50 miles).
Am I correct in assuming, therefore, that despite the more accurate range values available in the database, I can't actually use them and am limited to one of the pre-set range values?
If true, does this also hold true for other models as well (I'm thinking in particular of the BCT996XT)?