• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

HELP with pro164

Status
Not open for further replies.

wayniac2010

Newbie
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
3
My scanner just stopped picking up channels and I don't see the trunking icon but it work in signal stalker for a few channels. I didn't do anything to it.
 

ST-Bob

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
528
Location
Worcester, MA, USA
With all the rebanding going on it's possible the trunked system has changed its frequencies. Check the database and compare it to what's programmed in your scanner. I'll bet you see a difference.
 

gmclam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5,318
Location
Fair Oaks, CA
PRO-164 & trunking

Can you tell us where you are and/or what system(s) you are monitoring that stopped working? Over the past two weeks the Sacramento CA systems both rebanded.

I don't see the trunking icon...
If the system was rebanded, it is likely that you will need to do more than just change the frequencies in the scanner. The scanner must be told the system is a rebanded system. After we know which system we're talking about, we can advise you.
 

N2SCV

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
356
Location
Above ground
A few things: Somehow you may have changed the mode on the control channel, it's easy to do, I've done it by pushing the mode button on accident.

You can also do a hard reset - Re-initialize radio <and all memory> - Press 0, 1, ENT, during welcome message (PSR-300/400 Operating Tips - The RadioReference Wiki).

You'll have to re-program everything.
 

wayniac2010

Newbie
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
3
help

I can't pick up any stations (i.e. Sac metro fire,city fire sac county pd, AMR, sutter roseville) only a few when using signal stalker.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top