• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

HP1 Sentinel "add channels on range" function

Status
Not open for further replies.

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
Sold a close friend on getting a HP1.. Helped him set it up today today.. Thought I'd use the Edit -->"add channels on range" function to set up some quick Favorites, but could not get any selections (created empty Favorite files).
............................................................................................................................................
HP1 latest firmware (not Extreme) / Sentinel Version 2.01 rev0 / Latest HDB
Profile set up correctly with location (Zip code), Range and various Services selected.
DB same as on scanner; validated using full DB on scanner with Zip code, it selected local systems, more with higher range, etc. I could create Favorites in the normal browse and select in Sentinel.
.............................................................................................................................................
No matter what I tried, I could not get the Sentinel "add channels on range" function to select any systems at all. I finally created a couple on the HP1 using the "Manage Favorite Lists -->Create New List-->Add Current Channels" and edited that with Sentinel, but still could not get the Sentinel function to work. I cannot figure what the dependency is that I missed on his laptop, I came home, set up a new profile here for his location and it works fine, selecting systems for his area.(Zip 48837)

Anyone using this function - any problems- any ideas?
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,081
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Under profile, make sure you have service types selected that are appropriate. That is all I can think off. Might be something else on profile that is not the same.....
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
Under profile, make sure you have service types selected that are appropriate. That is all I can think off. Might be something else on profile that is not the same.....
I had multiple valid (LE,Fire, EMS) services selected..Also verified that Zip code was valid and range was sufficient. I also suspect the profile, but I'll be darned if I can spot it - I'm going to check to see if he's home today. Thanks for the idea....
 

crcarter

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
92
Location
Over the river & thru the woods, KY
Sold a close friend on getting a HP1.. Helped him set it up today today.. Thought I'd use the Edit -->"add channels on range" function to set up some quick Favorites, but could not get any selections (created empty Favorite files).
............................................................................................................................................
HP1 latest firmware (not Extreme) / Sentinel Version 2.01 rev0 / Latest HDB
Profile set up correctly with location (Zip code), Range and various Services selected.
DB same as on scanner; validated using full DB on scanner with Zip code, it selected local systems, more with higher range, etc. I could create Favorites in the normal browse and select in Sentinel.
.............................................................................................................................................
No matter what I tried, I could not get the Sentinel "add channels on range" function to select any systems at all. I finally created a couple on the HP1 using the "Manage Favorite Lists -->Create New List-->Add Current Channels" and edited that with Sentinel, but still could not get the Sentinel function to work. I cannot figure what the dependency is that I missed on his laptop, I came home, set up a new profile here for his location and it works fine, selecting systems for his area.(Zip 48837)

Anyone using this function - any problems- any ideas?
I just tried the ACOR as a test and used Richmond, KY by Zip Code and used a range of 2 and then 5 miles. It picked up some of the statewide freqs, but none of the local TRS was there. They are in the DB, which I updated on 12/12.

I next tried Ashland, KY by Zip Code. It picked up everything.
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
I just tried the ACOR as a test and used Richmond, KY by Zip Code and used a range of 2 and then 5 miles. It picked up some of the statewide freqs, but none of the local TRS was there. They are in the DB, which I updated on 12/12.

I next tried Ashland, KY by Zip Code. It picked up everything.
As noted, when I set up a profile on my laptop for his location, I can pull systems and conventionals with no problems. His laptop is XP, mine is Win7.... I'm not sure what the system requirements are beyond the OS itself..(.net , activex, ) but if its not a profile issue, I'll suspect something about the laptop config itself.

Thanks, Charlie
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
923
Location
Central Michigan
Further testing:
On my laptop {which seems to be working properly}, I set up a new blank profile with no info in it and successfully created Favorites using "ACOR" with different ZIP codes, each one picking systems that were appropriate for location/range- that kind of blows away my theory that it was settings in the profile..I couldn't get back out to my friends house today, but will try tomorrow. I wonder how many people are using the function and if anyone else has had issues ? Note that when I first tried using it on my laptop, I had the same problem and I associated it with the profile, but it seemed to go away, but I don't know what I changed (head scratch)...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top