• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Importing Database to Proscan

Status
Not open for further replies.

kb1ejw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
41
Location
Western Hemisphere
Not sure if this belongs under the ProScan threads, but since the site update this morning, I am unable to import RR data into Proscan. I was in the middle of reprogramming the majority of my scanner early this morning while at work to include several states, and it was working fine until about 8am when I got home. Now, it only lets me log in, and select the country. Nothing else is coming up for selection. Anyone else having this problem?
 

andyadler

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
38
Location
New Orleans, La. USA
I'm having the same problem -- can't get any further than Country selection. Frustrating, because I'd wanted to update my 396xt before a short road trip I'm now on.


Best...A.
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,128
Location
Shavano Park, TX
This is going to be a ProScan issue. Make sure you contact them for support, as they will need to issue an emergency fix for their software after the updates this morning.

Thanks,
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,289
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I was unaware that the RR changes would break applications. What ever happened to the term "backward compatibility"?

I will have a update out around the 1st week of October.
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,128
Location
Shavano Park, TX
I was unaware that the RR changes would break applications. What ever happened to the term "backward compatibility"?

I will have a update out around the 1st week of October.
Hold on a second here.

The RadioReference Web service is designed to provide backwards compatibility. You are probably calling the SOAP WSDL specification with the "latest" flag instead of a specific version that you wanted to code to. We specifically provided this versioning capability so that when we roll out new features to the Web service, backwards compatibility is provided to the developers and applications so their services don't break.

If you are coding to, and calling the "latest" - that's exactly what you are going to get.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,289
Location
Ontario, Calif.
You're right. Using the "latest" flag. My thinking was backwards.

Hold on a second here.

The RadioReference Web service is designed to provide backwards compatibility. You are probably calling the SOAP WSDL specification with the "latest" flag instead of a specific version that you wanted to code to. We specifically provided this versioning capability so that when we roll out new features to the Web service, backwards compatibility is provided to the developers and applications so their services don't break.

If you are coding to, and calling the "latest" - that's exactly what you are going to get.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top