SDS200 Introducing the SDS200

KR7CQ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
594
Location
Phoenix
ProScan does not have a mobile app. I will post a picture or video of my setup later today.
Yes aware of that about Proscan, but I was picturing you using a mobile app to view the PC screen, I probably misunderstood.

I was thinking of something along these lines, which I'm going to be looking into more in advance of my SDS200 arriving.

Chrome Remote Desktop

I would be remote controlling a PC that is remote controlling my networked (via LAN) SDS200, hopefully allowing handheld control / viewing from anywhere...that's been my dream for a while. My "right angled" CAT 6 cable is on the way for tie-in to my switch.

I already own and love Proscan. Would love to see that setup when you have a chance to share, thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,201
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
Yes aware of that about Proscan, but I was picturing you using a mobile app to view the PC screen, I probably misunderstood.

I was thinking of something along these lines, which I'm going to be looking into more in advance of my SDS200 arriving.

Chrome Remote Desktop

I would be remote controlling a PC that is remote controlling my networked (via LAN) SDS200, hopefully allowing handheld control / viewing from anywhere...that's been my dream for a while. My "right angled" CAT 6 cable is on the way for tie-in to my switch.

I already own and love Proscan. Would love to see that setup when you have a chance to share, thanks.
Gotcha I will try and get a picture or video up asap. And just a FYI i am using this to control my sds100 and 785d. I sold my 536hp and have not bought the 200 yet but it still is a better option than the siren app in my opinion.
 

sparklehorse

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
921
Location
Portland, Oregon
yes if use the cable extention will it affect the antenna strength in any way or will it work the same as haveing it hooked into the back of the scanner
The RG58 at Amazon has a little less loss than the RG174 used in the Scannermaster product, but since it's only a 6-feet run of coax the loss with either one would be negligible. You might more than make up for the small amount of loss if you can position your antenna near a window. Then again it all depends on what you're trying to listen to. If all you're trying to monitor is your local p25 system, and you have a very strong signal, then a bit of loss could be helpful. If you're trying to monitor something that's 30 or 40 or more miles away then you should be thinking about an outdoor antenna instead of jerry-rigging something with the stock antenna.

.
 

noaim

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
430
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Sure hope they do some work on that app. It has so much potential but needs work and with the new models coming out this would be the time to improve it in my view.
I agree the audio works well to me. I would like it to be more robust. I did not have issues using the app on iOS but have heard that android currently has issues. I use it while I’m out and about using vpn. It’s a start that I wish they would revisit


Sent from my iPhone
 

ArtU

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
80
Ah Oh, anyone else having a weird LCD screen display?

In the last hour it has developed B&W vertical lines that seem to scan across the Color Letters leaving them with black and white streaks in them when you look at it close. From 3 feet away it looks like fluorescent light flicker distortion, but none of those lights are in the room. I even turned off the lights, and repositioned the scanner in my hand and walked around to make sure it was not getting RFI from something but all my other stuff is off right now.

Its like I am seeing a horizontal refresh of the screen on a raster display, but these are supposed to be pixels?
I put it on DC power to make sure it was not bad 60 cycle hash from the power supply diode or something going bad and its still the same.

I'll have to find a place to post the video, this server wont hold the 4M file I made short for just a few seconds.

Art
 
Last edited:

ArtU

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
80
Ok, found a Youtube account;

Yes this is not camera artifacts, it really looks like that with the Human Eye, maybe worse. It is like seeing a vertical line at a Horizontal Refresh rate thru the Pixels. Move to 5 secs and at 6 secs you will see a line of data pixels flash at the far right side of the LCD screen. Started the 5th day after I got it. Yes it has been moved to other spots and carried around. Both on DC and AC power. It gets worse and a little better and cycles like that. Seems to cycle better/worse in timing to certain scanning, maybe CPU interference from itself. Look at around 23-24 seconds when it is receiving and you can see the color change off the Red System Pixels have a white/blue simmer run thru them in a line.

The stronger the backlight, the more it is noticeable.
 
Last edited:

caldwest

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
77
Location
Charleston, SC
Ok, found a Youtube account;

Yes this is not camera artifacts, it really looks like that with the Human Eye, maybe worse. It is like seeing a vertical line at a Horizontal Refresh rate thru the Pixels. Move to 5 secs and at 6 secs you will see a line of data pixels flash at the far right side of the LCD screen. Started the 5th day after I got it. Yes it has been moved to other spots and carried around. Both on DC and AC power. It gets worse and a little better and cycles like that. Seems to cycle better/worse in timing to certain scanning, maybe CPU interference from itself. Look at around 23-24 seconds when it is receiving and you can see the color change off the Red System Pixels have a white/blue simmer run thru them in a line.

The stronger the backlight, the more it is noticeable.
My unit had the same problem except the line ran along the bottom of the screen below the SYSTEM DEPT CHANNEL text. At first it was almost constant when I had the dimmers at 100%, 70%, and 50%. I was advised by a forum member to reduce the dimmer percentages so I opted for 70, 50 and 30. After doing that a few days ago, it almost stopped the problem all together. I have not seen the line at all in the past two days.
 

ArtU

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
80
Thank You Caldwest. Today I noticed the same thing, however where its running in my shack I need the back light at 70% or greater. IN any case this is not normal at all. If its not happening to everyone of them, I am going to demand a new one to replace it, I've only had it now 6 days. If its happening to everyone of them, then they will need to recall it. You don't pay this kind of money for a nice screen, which is 50% of the reason I spent $700, to have it act like a 20 year old ICOM screen when its new.
 

03msc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
2,487
Location
Arkansas
I'm sure @UPMan / @UnidenSupport are looking into it. Of course, they probably need reports directly to support from users experiencing the issues.

However, it would be good of them to acknowledge that they are looking into it and/or collecting data/reports from users. I'm sure something like serial number + what exactly is being experienced + what troubleshooting has already been done would be helpful to them.

http://support.uniden.com
 

caldwest

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
77
Location
Charleston, SC
Thank You Caldwest. Today I noticed the same thing, however where its running in my shack I need the back light at 70% or greater. IN any case this is not normal at all. If its not happening to everyone of them, I am going to demand a new one to replace it, I've only had it now 6 days. If its happening to everyone of them, then they will need to recall it. You don't pay this kind of money for a nice screen, which is 50% of the reason I spent $700, to have it act like a 20 year old ICOM screen when its new.
I run my unit with a high dimmer of 70% and it seems to have caused the flickering to stop. I certainly agree that the flickering line is not normal . . . although lowering a setting from 100% to 70% makes the flicker go away, that only 'treats' the problem, it does not 'cure' what is causing the problem.
 

highstar

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
9
Location
Byng Oklahoma
I'm sure @UPMan / @UnidenSupport are looking into it. Of course, they probably need reports directly to support from users experiencing the issues.

However, it would be good of them to acknowledge that they are looking into it and/or collecting data/reports from users. I'm sure something like serial number + what exactly is being experienced + what troubleshooting has already been done would be helpful to them.

http://support.uniden.com
I have a problem that I can't figure out. Turned my scanner on yesterday and it says "SD card access error". Sentinal will not connect to my scanner. I tried 2 other cards and go through the "clear user data" and re right to the card. As soon as I unmount from my computer the scanner says error, need to run "clear user data". It's just an endless cycle. Reformatted original SD card and 2 other ones and repeated the steps over and over. Uniden wants me to return my SDS200 for repairs but was hoping @UPMan or @UnidenSupport would have an idea or an easy fix without having to return it. Thanks in advance for any advice.
 

escortz28

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
139
Location
Powell, Ohio
I have a problem that I can't figure out. Turned my scanner on yesterday and it says "SD card access error". Sentinal will not connect to my scanner. I tried 2 other cards and go through the "clear user data" and re right to the card. As soon as I unmount from my computer the scanner says error, need to run "clear user data". It's just an endless cycle. Reformatted original SD card and 2 other ones and repeated the steps over and over. Uniden wants me to return my SDS200 for repairs but was hoping @UPMan or @UnidenSupport would have an idea or an easy fix without having to return it. Thanks in advance for any advice.
Hi. Do you have the capability to prepare the microSDHC memory card directly with your PC, i.e. your PC has a memory card reader either built-in or via a USB peripheral memory card reader? If yes, you can prepare the memory card completely outside of the scanner, then insert into scanner, and power on the scanner. lmk if you need the details.
 

highstar

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
9
Location
Byng Oklahoma
Hi. Do you have the capability to prepare the microSDHC memory card directly with your PC, i.e. your PC has a memory card reader either built-in or via a USB peripheral memory card reader? If yes, you can prepare the memory card completely outside of the scanner, then insert into scanner, and power on the scanner. lmk if you need the details.
Yes I do and tried that with the same result. I'm assuming the original card is bad but did what you said and still getting the same message of use Sentinal clear user data operation to initialize SD card when I insert and turn my scanner on.
 

03msc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
2,487
Location
Arkansas
Yes I do and tried that with the same result. I'm assuming the original card is bad but did what you said and still getting the same message of use Sentinal clear user data operation to initialize SD card when I insert and turn my scanner on.
I feel like we need more information...what exactly are you doing? Did it work at first and then stop working? If so, what did you do between when it worked and when it gave the error? I'm not implying you necessarily did anything wrong, just trying to determine if something could have caused it.
 

highstar

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
9
Location
Byng Oklahoma
It worked fine 2 days ago. Just turned it on yesterday and got the SD card error when powered up. After reading as many threads as I could I went through every procedure I knew and could find to fix my situation. I'm just at a loss other than returning it for repairs. I'm open to any advice or suggestions.
 

escortz28

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
139
Location
Powell, Ohio
Hi. I understand how frustrating especially with a new scanner. When you did external from the scanner, did you first format the microSDHC memory card (SDFormatter is a popular tool) prior to use in Sentinel?; in Sentinel make sure Target Model is set to the 200 and then use the Clear User Data (scanner -> Clear User Data, select Display All Drives, and select your microSDHC memory card). After these steps are completed, Write to the Scanner (i.e. the microSDHC card). I recommend writing the entire database and no custom Favorites Lists. I hope you can resolve without having to return the scanner. If you resolve, please share back with the community.
 
Top