• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

KANKAKEE METRO BUSES on police freqs

Status
Not open for further replies.

coynerl

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
12
Location
Saint Anne, IL
#1
Why has Kankakee Metro bus services taken over the police frequencies?
Is this temporary. Any way to find those channels specifically?

If I lock them out will I miss police traffic?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
2,813
Location
ILL
#2
I can only hear Kankakee when the WX conditions permit and there on a analog trunk system....If you programmed it correctly in what ever scanner your using you should be able to separate the "TG's" so you don't hear the busses and just PD.....
 

coynerl

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
12
Location
Saint Anne, IL
#3
I dont have the software for this scanner. Programmed manually using frequencies from this website.

Thanks for feedback. I will educate myself on your terminologies.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
262
#4
Doing it by hand is nothing to be ashamed of, some times the programming software is harder anyways.

Did you recall programming in anything like talkgroups, or did you just end up putting in frequencies? If you managed to program in talk groups when you programmed in that analog trunking system, you can enable / lockout the talkgroups (TGID) that you do not want. If you programmed in the trunking system and have it on ID SEARCH option (depending on your scanner) it will pick up everything, and you can lock out what you want....If you just programmed in the frequencies w/o setting up a trunking system and are manually scanning the frequencies, you will have no say over what your scanner picks up.

With a trunking scanner, you will be locking out talk groups...not frequencies, in a trunking system.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
262
#6
You don't have to look into the software, i would just go step by step thru the manual and see if you can correctly program the trunked system in to it, and then the talkgroups you need.

Software requires hardware (programming cable), whilst brainpower just takes time.

go for it.
 

N9JIG

Sheriff
Moderator
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Messages
3,907
Location
Far NW Valley
#7
Did you program it as a trunked system or just put the freqs in raw?

Trunked systems share freqs with many users, they are not assigned to any one user.
 

coynerl

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
12
Location
Saint Anne, IL
#8
KANCOM issues

Rich,
II have a new issue. And i always appreciate your feedback.

My BCT8 is not picking up Bradley or Bourbonnais traffic. I have the Butel Arch8 software and have downloaded the information for RR, it is set for trunking.

I get almost everything but those to municipalities.

I pretty sure its not my antenna because my BCD325 works fine at home.

I would like to get this working for my dad and fathers day gift.

Thanks in advance for any feedback.
 

N9JIG

Sheriff
Moderator
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Messages
3,907
Location
Far NW Valley
#9
According to the database you should be able to hear them, they are on the same system and it is supposed to be all analog still.

I have not heard of Bourbonnais or Bradley moving off the KanComm system or changed talkgroups etc. but I suppose it is possible.

Check the talkgroup ID's on the 325 and compare them to what you have in the BCT8. You can also try putting the BCT8 into Trunked Search mode to see if they changed talkgroups.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top