Kenwood TK-3180 UPG ERROR

Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
8
#1
I tried giving my tk-3180 a firmware upgrade and when you turn the radio on it just says upg error. Is there a fix to this i cant get it off this screen?
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#2
What cable, what speed, and does it give it in the middle of the upgrade?
What firmware version are you pushing?



Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
8
#3
Im using a cable from my fire department we bought. Im at 115.200bps and it wont even let me try to upgrade anymore. It says its v335 for the tk-3180
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#4
Im using a cable from my fire department we bought. Im at 115.200bps and it wont even let me try to upgrade anymore. It says its v335 for the tk-3180

V3.35? Cant be. Unless your radios are MPT, then your shoving the wrong firware.


Tk2180K_7180K_V122_035C should be this.



Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#6
Are you putting it into firmware programming mode? If so, start the process over from the beginning.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#8
Use the right firmware and reload it. If it wont take, needs to go to depot. Its bricked.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#10
Let me ask a very important question


Are you using anything other than a windows PC? Mac, parallels, a virtual machine, anything not native windows?


Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
1,209
Location
Florida
#12
I dont have my 3180 anymore but you should be able to press and hold the A button and power on for firmware mode. That or a side button. I fogot, but it should come up and say Prog 115,200

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
207
Location
bridlington, uk
#16
upg error means your putting the wrong firmware in, for example if i add mpt1327 firmware to a radio that does not have a license in it, nothing to do with speeds or cables (in my experience)

You might have a k model putting e version firmware in for example
more info may assist
phill, uk.
 

n7maq-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
5
Location
Oregon
#17
Look at the flashprom details from the manufacturers (should be Amtel IIRC) but you should be able to short pins 23, or 24 to ground or maybe both (it has been a few years, please check the speck sheet) and that will allow you to program in the firmware with Fpro as long as the flashprom is good. I have used this method several times to get past errors or PassPort firmware. You normally don't have to go this far for just the MPT firmware, that will overwrite with FPU. Worst case is you replace the falshprom and start from scratch, but could be a few hours with a service monitor.
 

n7maq-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
5
Location
Oregon
#18
OK, I took a look at my notes, you will want to short pins 23 and 25 to ground on IC500 (AT29C040A-90TI) on the main TX/RX board. Then power the radio on and FPRO should work.

Jim
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2018
Messages
1
#19
tk-2180 reset

OK, I took a look at my notes, you will want to short pins 23 and 25 to ground on IC500 (AT29C040A-90TI) on the main TX/RX board. Then power the radio on and FPRO should work.

Jim
do you happen to have a picture or some other reference on how to do this reset, i have also flashed the wrong firmware to my radio and have gotten the error and it will not allow me to go back and reflash the correct firmware.
 
Top