• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Long range RC equipment on 433MHZ

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
16
#1
Hey I was wondering what laws apply this Tx and Rx system.

OrangeRx OpenLRS Tx Module
Specs:
Compatibility: 5-pin Futaba compatible module-based transmitters
Frequency: 433MHz
Voltage input: 6.8~12VDC
IC: Atmega328P
Power: 1000mW
Range: Full range system
Now im assuming i will need my Ham license to use this Tx. But my other questions are what power limit do i have and is there any other restrictions? Thank you in advance.
 

WQPW689

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
318
Location
Palm Beach Co., FL
#2
Here's a start:

§97.215 Telecommand of model craft.

An amateur station transmitting signals to control a model craft may be operated as follows:

(a) The station identification procedure is not required for transmissions directed only to the model craft, provided that a label indicating the station call sign and the station licensee's name and address is affixed to the station transmitter.

(b) The control signals are not considered codes or ciphers intended to obscure the meaning of the communication.

(c) The transmitter power must not exceed 1 W.

[54 FR 25857, June 20, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56171, Nov. 1, 1991]

From the FCC site:

eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top