M7300 hangs on Feature W(rite) and errors out

Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,413
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
#1
I bought a feature for one of my M7300s.

I've been through this process before. I know how to do it. I've practiced it.

I've got the new feature string data for the radio, I enter it, and I upload it to the radio.

After a bit, the RPM maintenance utility says programming complete.

But the radio display is still showing Feature W(riting) and stays there. If I reset the radio or jump it, it shows an Error 551, invalid feature string.

Even trying to revert to the original feature string, same thing happens.

The utility program thinks the radio's done when the radio is still busy.


Wow, I can not believe how many times this nonsense has happened with Harris radios in my experience. I really DO hate to have to try to reprogram or update a Harris radio because I expect this nonsense to happen, because it often does.

I've used two separate laptops that have not been changed in any way since the last time I've successfully reprogrammed this same radio. I even reset their clocks back a year just in case it might be a time and date limitation issue. (Never heard that it could be, but maybe it's a Harris version of a Y2K bug. Hey it was worth a shot.)

I'm using a factory original Harris programming cable and I've even gone so far as to install the radio in my mobile radio installation, which works perfectly and last time I reprogrammed that radio it went smoothly.

Got any ideas?

Other than tossing this garbage out and going back to Motorola? They may have their faults but never have they ever done insane things during programming like Harris radios.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2018
Messages
41
Location
Durham,NC
#3
I am not sure if this will help, but when I downgraded my p7100 I had a similar issue with incorrect feature string. It was suggested to me to remove the trailing 0's off the string and that fixed it.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
1,147
Location
Maryland Shore
#5
I have had plenty of Harris issues but this one (hanging when updating feature string) is new to me. Due to the Lost MRU symptom, do you have a Terminator on any open CAN port?

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,413
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
#6
Yes, the CAN terminator is present on one port.

The setup for programming was as simple as possible to avoid undesirable interactions. (Like that helped!) Mobile radio connected to power, front panel programming cable (serial port) connected to mic connector and RS232 port on the same trusty reliable Dell laptop I've used for a few years now. Nothing else in between to interact with the signal.

When I had no success with that, I moved the radio over to my car and substituted it for my own M7300 mobile which adds a remote control head to the mix. That has been a reliable configuration that has never had any programming issues. But it did when I moved the target radio into it!

The radio was originally installed in a CS7000 console. After programming it in the console failed, I took it out for the second round and moved it to my car for the third round. It was there when the error progressed to the Lost MRU error.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
849
Location
Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening
#7
For the list, attached is what I could find on short notice on the NO MRU issue.


TSM32-02B
M5300 & M7300 permanently displays "NO MRU"
February 1, 2012



I have already forwarded a copy of the PDF to ElroyJetson in a separate e-mail.


I don't know if it is the solution to his issue, but it is a starting point.


Mark C.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,413
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
#8
I've seen that TSM before. Given what was going on during attempts to program the radio with the new feature string, I tend to believe that it's a firmware/software glitch and not the issue in the TSM, but I'll find out. Going to try to recover the radio from the rear serial port which doesn't connect thru the control head.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
849
Location
Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening
#9
I've seen that TSM before. Given what was going on during attempts to program the radio with the new feature string, I tend to believe that it's a firmware/software glitch and not the issue in the TSM, but I'll find out. Going to try to recover the radio from the rear serial port which doesn't connect thru the control head.



Start from scratch....


What firmware files are in the beastie?


BOOTAPP..........
BURNAPP..........
ECP/XGP...........
MCU code in control head......





I thought you mentioned it was programmed with RPM R10b07.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,413
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
#11
Yeah, sure, let me pull that specialized eprom reader fixture out of my lunchbox.....
.....I don't think so.


Won't work anyway. Multiple radios with the same feature string means only one will have the desired features. The string is just one piece of data used to generate the desired features. It's concantenated with the ESN and maybe other data to derive a valid string. Nope, not happening.
 
Top