• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Monitoring Cap+ on a XPR 6350 or 4550

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#1
Hello I have a question about monitoring the Cap+ system on a XPR 6350 or 4550 if anyone on here can help me out with.

I am just wondering if anyone on here who might monitor this system using one of these radios, knows how to set it up so no one like from spectrum or anyone will know you are listening or monitoring it.

Because I am using DSD+ to listen but would like to put it into both of my radios especially my 6350 so I can listen when I am gone out and when I am out of town and not around my computer to use DSD+.

If anyone on here knows what settings I have to disable and all that in the software to do this let me know please either on here or send me a PM.

Thanks



Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#2
I am guessing now one on here either knows or doesn't want to help me.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,044
#3
ugg be patient.

some of us dont live on the site.

In a word you cant the unit has to affiliate with the system before decoding is allowed. to bypass it you would have to rewrite the firmware. The same applies to a connect plus system.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#4
Ok sorry.

Oh k so even when you set it to receive only it is still affiliating to the system.

Thought maybe there was a way just like on a Motorola XTS, you can set it up so you can monitor the system where it doesn't show up on the system where they can see it every time you turn the radio on or off and all that.

So there is no settings in the software anywhere to disable or something so it won't affiliate.




Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
1,712
#5
Capacity Plus is fairly easy to program, but it is not like programming DMR conventional.

Instead of a long post detailing how to do it, I suggest you do a little research looking for an instructional walk-through video.

Hint- You Tube

As long as there's no RAS, just program your radio per the instructions, set it to RX only and you should be good to go.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#6
Ok I know how to set it up.

I just want to know if I need to disable something in the software so it won't show up on the system so spectrum won't see anything show up on there end telling them a new radio(s) just started affiliating each time I turn the radio(s) on and off.

And not sure what you mean by RAS.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
1,712
#7
The only things I can think of are just make sure ARS and GPS are unchecked. You can also uncheck remote monitor and disable. And of course make it rx only or I suppose if you had tx enabled set tx freq's to some unused freq's. I'd just do rx only.

I wouldn't worry too much about affiliating with a Cap+ system if you take basic precautions and are responsible.

RAS is an optional security key that's set in the repeater and SU's. Without it the radio will not be able to access a repeater nor will it unmute for any repeater outbound transmissions.
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
706
Location
CT
#9
As a side note, if you have a DMR ID programmed into your radio, it will not work on Cap+. The ID must be under 65535
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#10
Ok I don't think I have a DMR ID programmed into my radio. I don't see what a DMR ID has to do with just monitoring a CAP+ system or helping me with my original question I asked for help with.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 

crazyboy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
706
Location
NJ
#11
Ok I don't think I have a DMR ID programmed into my radio. I don't see what a DMR ID has to do with just monitoring a CAP+ system or helping me with my original question I asked for help with.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
It is actually rather pertinent and directly related to your question, but you seem to know the answers to your questions already
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#12
Ok didn't know the Radio ID had anything to do with it.

And I know some answers yes but not to the question I asked. That is what I am trying to find out.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top