• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-106: Motorola Type II Smartnet "Status Bits"?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 4, 2014
Messages
53
Location
Warner Robins, Georgia
#1
I understand that the Pro-106 has no Status Bit control for Motorola IDs.
But I am wanting to program this system..
Georgia Department of Corrections MOT Trunking System, Milledgeville, Georgia - Scanner Frequencies
and I am confused as to how to go about this.
I understand how to program it and I understand how Status Bits work. What I don't understand is.. Do I need to program each TGID with each Status Bit added to the ID for the scanner to receive it (since the scanner itself doesn't have the ability)?

Any help, info or input would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you, in advance.

John.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
3,675
#4
I may be wrong, but I believe that the 106 will mask out the status bit so simply programming the TGID, you'll get any transmissions for that TGID, regardless of what status bit may be added. Now, if you have wild-card TGIDs active, you may see the "weird" TGIDs that reflect the status bit added though. I don't remember if it will still show any text you have identified with that TGID or just show the ID + code number.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2014
Messages
53
Location
Warner Robins, Georgia
#5
I may be wrong, but I believe that the 106 will mask out the status bit so simply programming the TGID, you'll get any transmissions for that TGID, regardless of what status bit may be added. Now, if you have wild-card TGIDs active, you may see the "weird" TGIDs that reflect the status bit added though. I don't remember if it will still show any text you have identified with that TGID or just show the ID + code number.
Do you happen to know what the wildcard "ID" is for the Motorola Type II Smartnet system?
Or is it still the "*", like for the P25 trunking systems?

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
3,675
#6
Do you happen to know what the wildcard "ID" is for the Motorola Type II Smartnet system?
Or is it still the "*", like for the P25 trunking systems?

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
I believe that budevens answered you in your other thread on this question (http://forums.radioreference.com/ge...19-wildcard-id-motorola-type-ii-smartnet.html). Be aware that this site's policy is pretty strict on cross-posting (posting the same question on multiple threads). While I understand that this question is basically an extension of your original question, you should be careful in the future when doing what may be considered cross-posting. I am not a moderator so this isn't anything official, just a friendly warning so you don't end up getting any official warnings or temporary bans.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2014
Messages
53
Location
Warner Robins, Georgia
#7
I believe that budevens answered you in your other thread on this question (http://forums.radioreference.com/ge...19-wildcard-id-motorola-type-ii-smartnet.html). Be aware that this site's policy is pretty strict on cross-posting (posting the same question on multiple threads). While I understand that this question is basically an extension of your original question, you should be careful in the future when doing what may be considered cross-posting. I am not a moderator so this isn't anything official, just a friendly warning so you don't end up getting any official warnings or temporary bans.
Oh, yeah, I can understand that. I'm definitely not trying to cross-post. Especially since I am still trying to get a definite answer to the original question for this thread.
The wildcard was just a spur-of-the-moment question and then I figured I would be better off creating a new thread in the correct forum to get a definite answer.
Thanks for the heads up though.

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
3,014
#8
I recall, without any direct reference that Smartnet II systems could be set up with odd and even talkgroups so that true Priority Scan would work in the subscribers. Not sure exactly how this worked but it cut in half the number of available talk groups. I would be curious if P25 had something similar. The mechanism was that the special TG ID of the active priority group would be interspersed with the subscribers TG within the low speed data.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top