• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Need help programming 996D

Status
Not open for further replies.

yorkphotog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
491
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada
Got all of the new radios today, and I'm having a bit of trouble with getting the digital channels on Fleetnet Zone 1 to work. I've got ARC996....everything appears to be setup properly, I'm getting the analog channels, but not the digital ones.... I just hear control channel sounds on the dig channels.

Thoughts?
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
There is an Audio Type column in Arc996, Can be set to all, digital only, analog only. Double check this settting
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
It should be in the column's for the talkgroups on the right side of the screen, Or when the TG is active press the E key on the scanner to get to the menu where you will find Audio Type.
 
Last edited:

yorkphotog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
491
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada
Okay... thanks.. set it to digital, and I do have audio.. but its choppy.... LNC, ENC, and P25 keep flashing up on the screen...even though the signal bar is full bars, and the analog channels sound fine.
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
have you upgraded to the V2 firmware yet? Made a good improvement on my digital decoding. Im not sure if the auto digital settings work on the new firmware but mine work great on 7 as compared to 8 on the 396. The ENC means encrypted and the audio will stop if it really is,
 
Last edited:

LordJ

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
635
Location
South-Eastern, Ontario
Oh, and make sure the Close Call is of as well as the Weather Alert. This might give you a 'choppy' sound. Those settings check for their specific things every 2 seconds or so, causing the audio to drop out..
 

yorkphotog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
491
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada
Close Call is off, haven't upgraded the firmware last night. Looked at it but I was too tired and didn't want to mess things up. Will try to upgrade today.
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
Triple check the Bandplan settings (the frequencies below) for Fleetnet

ARC seems to never put them in for me.. I always have to do them manually.
Well its puts in the first but the second and third always have wrong spacing/offset)

141.0150 15.0 380
151.7300 15.0 579
154.3200 15.0 632
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
10,839
Location
Central Ontario
If he's getting the analog talkgroups without any problems then he's got the bandplan set correctly.

He'd not be able to listen to anything if the bandplan was set wrong.
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
Thanks my mistake then.

Mike_Oxlong said:
If he's getting the analog talkgroups without any problems then he's got the bandplan set correctly.

He'd not be able to listen to anything if the bandplan was set wrong.
 

Chrome69

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
902
Location
Ontario, Canada
you have ARC996 and you have a subscription to the database let ARC996 do all the work for you.. Its rather easy to do..... Even a idiot like myself can figure it out, so i am sure it will be no problem for you...
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,341
Location
Toronto, Ontario
yorkphotog said:
Okay... thanks.. set it to digital, and I do have audio.. but its choppy.... LNC, ENC, and P25 keep flashing up on the screen...even though the signal bar is full bars, and the analog channels sound fine.
Have you set the P25 decoding level for the system?
 

yorkphotog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
491
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada
Nope.. how do I do that?

I just programmed it as fast as possible the other day so that I'd at least have something programmed on that radio.. but I'm going back now and re doing it.

I wasn't get any digital audio at all until I went into the menu on the scanner itself, picked one of the menu options (don't remember what it was called) and hit "Digital only". I had to do that for each channel before I'd get any sign of digital channels.
 

polkaroo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
280
scroll right in ARC. you'll see more options in the talkgroup window.
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
or press hold on the fleetnet system control channel. Then push the scroll knob in once, then press in the volume button. This will bring up your digital settings menu. Use the scroll knob to select another number. My 996 is on "6" and works great. My 396 likes "8" the best so you can play around and see what comes in the clearest with lleast amount of errors.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top