• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

New P-25 System Tippecanoe County

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
8
#1
Does anyone have any control channel or frequency information for the new P-25 system in Lafayette/Tippecanoe County? Most users have migrated to this now. I do not see anything in the database.

Thanks
 

bleazenb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
10
Location
Rossville, IN
#3
Tippecanoe county P25

Did you get the new system to work? Trying to program the new P25 system into my uniden BCD996t and can get the system to track
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
8
#4
Yes I have. I used the control channel freq in the RR database. However the system is simulcast using three different towers. Thus there is some digital distortion, but my GRE PSR-500 seems to be handling it fairly well. A few garbles and drop-outs, but overall tolerable. Unfortunately I do not know much about programming a Uniden product, so I am afraid I am probably not much help.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
1
#5
Using FreeSCAN, set it up using "P25 Standard (Digital XT)" as the system type, and enter the three control channel trunk frequencies from the database. This is working for me. Note I put my scanner in ID search mode until I had all of the desired talk group IDs programmed back in.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
495
Location
Indiana
#6
Tippecanoe P25

I haven't been listening to the scanner as much as I did a years ago so I am clueless about the new p25 system in Tippecanoe county.

When did they start using it?

Which agencies are using the new system?

I still hear plenty of traffic on the old system, so curious if they eventually will all go to the new one?
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
12,637
Location
Indianapolis, IN
#7
I haven't been listening to the scanner as much as I did a years ago so I am clueless about the new p25 system in Tippecanoe county.

When did they start using it?

Which agencies are using the new system?

I still hear plenty of traffic on the old system, so curious if they eventually will all go to the new one?
It came online and began use about a week or 2 ago. Everyone uses it. SO, PDs, FDs, PU.
Very soon, the old system will go away as everyone transitions.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
495
Location
Indiana
#8
Thanks for the info!

Downloaded the new system and uploaded it to my 396 - its scrolling through all the channels never hitting on anything :(
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
12,637
Location
Indianapolis, IN
#9
Did you load it correctly as p25 not Moto and set the site correctly?

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
495
Location
Indiana
#11
Reloaded again, and still wasn't working - then I had a bright idea - go upstairs instead of in the basement .... ROFL! Works just fine! Now to shop for a better antenna - HAH!
 

rmaxson29

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 14, 2010
Messages
11
Location
Indiana
#15
I need some assistance getting Tippecanoe's New System working on my Grecom PSR-500. I had the old system setup really nice. I tried changing it over to P25 Auto and adding the new system frequencies but not sure what to set the trunk tables too.
 

rmaxson29

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 14, 2010
Messages
11
Location
Indiana
#17
Thanks, so in win500 I just leave the trunk tables tab set to none? I must of spent 3 hours trying to get, I will just keep trying.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
8
#20
The new system is simulcast using three different towers. The overall signal quality is weaker on scanners given digital distortion. There are many more scanner dead spots. Might just try moving the scanner to different locations to see if you pick up anything.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top