• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

opening a bank

Status
Not open for further replies.

chart

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
3
Hello everyone,

I'm new to scanning and have what must be a basic - but nevertheless for me vexing - question. I have a new PRO-97 (bought at a closing RS for $80!) and I'm demoing Win97. I have learned a lot in the past few days, but I am having trouble scanning Bank 3. I have checked the lousy/rotten manual and did a search here to no avail. In the scanner display I see 012-456789. On a Bank 3 channel that I uploaded from Win97 I pressed MAN_FUNC_./DELAY and get a message that the bank is open. In the Win97 screen for Bank 3, I made sure the "Closed" box was not checked. Still, I can see that Bank 3 is not being scanned. I don't know what else to try to solve the problem. Any help you can offer will be much appreciated. Thank you.

Ray
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
What mode is the bank set for? Try pressing 3 while in scan mode.
 
Last edited:

chart

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
3
Jeffrey,

It worked! Thanks very much! To get a solution so fast....what a great place this is. Thank you again.

Ray
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
chart said:
Jeffrey,

It worked! Thanks very much! To get a solution so fast....what a great place this is. Thank you again.

Ray
Glad I could help. Have fun with your new toy!
 

YFZBOB

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
52
Location
Hesperia, SoCal
Like to add to this. On the WIN97, check the Enabled Bank Setting, under SETTINGS/WEATHER Tab. Make sure the 3 Bank is checked too...
 

chart

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
3
YFZBOB said:
Like to add to this. On the WIN97, check the Enabled Bank Setting, under SETTINGS/WEATHER Tab. Make sure the 3 Bank is checked too...
YFZBOB,

Sure enough - Bank 3 is unchecked. Thank you for pointing it out. I wonder how long it would have been before I noticed...

Ray
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top