• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-668: p25 phase 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

ansul1001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
164
Location
Hesperia California
#1
I am have trouble listening to Phase 2 on my pro 668 I have the control channel programmed in and a wild card set up and it wont follow the conversation just shows the channel freq and blinks no audio
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#2
I am have trouble listening to Phase 2 on my pro 668 I have the control channel programmed in and a wild card set up and it wont follow the conversation just shows the channel freq and blinks no audio
You need to add all the voice channels too!
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
2,312
#3
The PRO-668 does not require voice channels for P25 trunking. As a matter of fact, that will only cause issues.

ansul1001, can you link us to the system you're trying to listen to?
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#4
The PRO-668 does not require voice channels for P25 trunking. As a matter of fact, that will only cause issues.

ansul1001, can you link us to the system you're trying to listen to?
Are you sure? I was under the impression that phase 2 needed all channels programmed in, and phase 1 only needed the control channel. I have no problems monitoring all the phase 1 and 2 P25 systems here and that's how I have mine programmed.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,614
Location
NW Tenn
#5
It only needs all for LTR not P25 as mine works the TACN system with only the control channels.
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#6
It only needs all for LTR not P25 as mine works the TACN system with only the control channels.
Thanks Buddrousa, I stand corrected! Like I said before, I have all my P25P1 and P2 systems programmed with all channels, should I remove them all but the control channels, and what about the secondary control channels, should I still leave them in?
 

ngel

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
255
Location
SW Pasco County
#7
P25 Phase II

On P25 Phase II systems you need to make sure the band plan is set to Auto Fill or it wont pick up the transmissions, it will just blink like you describe.

I have one scan list with all the frequencies programmed and 1 the control channels only. It did not matter which way you program it, only on P25 Phase II systems the band plan needs to be set to auto fill. It is not by default.

When programming on the computer software do the following
1. select your system in the trunked radio systems tab
2. go to trunked radio system site information below
3. select the site details tab
4. Highlight the site you want to monitor
5. select site options tab to the right
6. under trunking tables click the down arrow and select auto fill
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
2,312
#8
In addition to that, if the system uses non-standard frequency steps, make sure FlexStep is enabled.
 

ansul1001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
164
Location
Hesperia California
#10
no matter what i do it will not follow the conversation just blinks the freq for a second no audio and then it is gone must be still doing something wrong where is the flex step setting
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
393
Location
Gulfport, Ms
#11
no matter what i do it will not follow the conversation just blinks the freq for a second no audio and then it is gone must be still doing something wrong where is the flex step setting
In the general settings tab, right side, Flexible frequency entry, Flex Step should be enabled.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top