• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

PCR1000 to Labtop Sound

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Is there any way to pipe the sound from my PCR1000 to my Dell (not on fire yet) laptop. It is a 600m and only has 1/8 inputs for a mic and for a headphone. I wanted to use the mic input but can't seem to figure out if there's a way to configure to hear the sound through the laptop speakers.
 
Last edited:

poltergeisty

Deep Thinker
Joined
May 7, 2004
Messages
3,817
Location
RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV
I don't know if the 600m has a line input, but if it does I'd use that. Double click the little volume icon in the lower right hand side of your screen. Providing you have it shown there. You will see recording propertings make sure the right input is clicked.

You can find more info. to this audio stuff in the Wiki.
http://wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/Recording_Software_and_Tips
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I wish it did have a line input, but sadly it only has a mic and headphone connection. I was hoping to connect the output of the PCR1000 to the mic input and someway configure to play out of the build in speakers of the laptop.
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,275
Location
Boston, Ma
Hello,

You can use the mic input but the level may be too high. Radio Shack has an attenuating patch cable to connect speaker outputs to mic inputs.

73 Eric
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Thanks for the info Eric. I did do that, but could not figure out how to configure for receiving through the laptop speakers.
 

crazyboy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
709
Location
NJ
poltergeisty said:
I don't know if the 600m has a line input, but if it does I'd use that. Double click the little volume icon in the lower right hand side of your screen. Providing you have it shown there. You will see recording propertings make sure the right input is clicked.

You can find more info. to this audio stuff in the Wiki.
http://wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/Recording_Software_and_Tips
Just do that, and in addition in the audio properties playback make sure that the mic isn't muted.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top