• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

WS1040: Please help

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ronnie131

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
14
#1
I downloaded Columbus Ohio p25 codes from the software win500 to the ws1040 scanner. The codes are in the scanner but it won't scan it. Is there something I'm supposed to do when the codes are in the scanner or is there something different to do. Please help.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
543
Location
MO
#2
""it wont scan" are you talking about "nothing enabled" on the display or the unit is scanning but not picking up?
 

Ronnie131

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
14
#3
It says scanning but the arrows on the left and right isn't moving but if I switch to a different channel the the arrows move.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
1,563
Location
Northern Ohio
#4
I downloaded Columbus Ohio p25 codes from the software win500 to the ws1040 scanner. The codes are in the scanner but it won't scan it. Is there something I'm supposed to do when the codes are in the scanner or is there something different to do. Please help.
Your terminology that you are using is not clear as to what you have or have not done which makes it difficult to give you a straight answer. In an effort to help you take a look at the following to make sure you have done these steps.

1. Under Geneal Settings in Win 500 did you create Scanlists? If not you need to do so and Enable the ScanList by darkening the Scan box next to the Scanlist item..
2. Under TSYS in Win 500 is the MARCS-IP Type set to P25-Auto and click on System Frequencies and make sure you have frequencies in the boxes?
3. For Each Talkgroup have you assigned them to a ScanList created in #1 above? If not you must assign each to a ScanList
4. When finished with Steps 1-3 then under Scanner Tab in Win500 Upload to Scanner.

That should do it. Report back on your results.
 

Ronnie131

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
14
#6
Your terminology that you are using is not clear as to what you have or have not done which makes it difficult to give you a straight answer. In an effort to help you take a look at the following to make sure you have done these steps.

1. Under Geneal Settings in Win 500 did you create Scanlists? If not you need to do so and Enable the ScanList by darkening the Scan box next to the Scanlist item..
2. Under TSYS in Win 500 is the MARCS-IP Type set to P25-Auto and click on System Frequencies and make sure you have frequencies in the boxes?
3. For Each Talkgroup have you assigned them to a ScanList created in #1 above? If not you must assign each to a ScanList
4. When finished with Steps 1-3 then under Scanner Tab in Win500 Upload to Scanner.

That should do it. Report back on your results.
I'm on win 500. When I click on TSYS OBJECTS it doesn't show me no option for MARCS-IP.
 

Ronnie131

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
14
#7
Your terminology that you are using is not clear as to what you have or have not done which makes it difficult to give you a straight answer. In an effort to help you take a look at the following to make sure you have done these steps.

1. Under Geneal Settings in Win 500 did you create Scanlists? If not you need to do so and Enable the ScanList by darkening the Scan box next to the Scanlist item..
2. Under TSYS in Win 500 is the MARCS-IP Type set to P25-Auto and click on System Frequencies and make sure you have frequencies in the boxes?
3. For Each Talkgroup have you assigned them to a ScanList created in #1 above? If not you must assign each to a ScanList
4. When finished with Steps 1-3 then under Scanner Tab in Win500 Upload to Scanner.

That should do it. Report back on your results.
Ok, I find the MARCS-IP type and switched all of them to P-25 AUTO, but when I click on system frequencies it doesn't have none, its all just 0.000000.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
1,563
Location
Northern Ohio
#8
Ok. That is your problem. You did not download the Control and Alt frequencies for the towers you can receive. Without the system frequencies you can't receive anything. Either load those freq by hand or try redownloading from RR to Win500.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top