• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-96 - Getting Started??

Status
Not open for further replies.

mojicaman

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
104
I just purchased a Pro-96 and I am ultra confused about how to program all the frequencies in my area. I want to listen to Austin/Travis CO. EMS and Fire as well as Williamson CO and the surrounding areas. I have downloaded WIN 96, however I don't understamd how to get the frequencies into WIN 96. Hopefully someone can give me some useful information about how all this works.

Thanks for all your help!!
 

KCChiefs9690

CQ DX
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,786
Location
Lewis Center, OH
If the frequencies are conventional (not-trunked), then you click on thr "Channels" tab at the top of Win 96. Then you just type in the frequency in the "Frequency". You can also add a text tag if you wish.

If they are trunked frequencies, you need to set the BANK to either MOT, or ED (depending on the type of system). You select one of these modes by clicking the "Type" box in the top right corner. You also need to set each FREQUENCY to the same mode that you set the bank to. When that is done, trunking is set up. Keep in mind, you only need to do these steps if the system is trunked. If it's conventional, use the method in the first paragraph. Use the database on this site to determine if it's trunked or conventional.

Hope this helps a little! :)
 

mojicaman

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
104
When I go to the Databases for Williamson CO. There is a list of Frequencies that are used by Willamson Co. I want to program the Fire/EMS Frequencies. Which ones do I use and How do I program them?

Frequency Input License Type Tone Description Mode
158.86500 153.81500 WPXX677 RM 151.4 PL FD COMM (Weir/Hutto) FM
154.17500 150.79000 WNUG818 RM 167.9 PL Jarrell Fire FM
154.35500 159.03000 WPXZ566 RM 77.0 PL Florence Fire FM
158.89500 155.95500 WYU792 RM 218.1 PL Liberty Hill Fire FM
154.37000 WRE328 BM 151.4 PL Cedar Park Fire FM
154.35500 158.97000 WPXZ566 RM 151.4 PL Sam Bass/Round Rock Fire FM
155.61000 WQAA490 M 67.0 PL Jollyville Fire FM
154.43000 KKW929 BM 127.3 PL Taylor / East Williamson Co Fire FM

EMS

Frequency Input License Type Tone Description Mode
462.97500 467.97500 WPXX677 RM 151.4 PL Williamson Co EMS FM

System Frequencies

Red* are Primary Control Channels, Blue* are alternate control channels

Site Description Freqs
001 Primary 854.96250 854.98750 855.21250 855.71250 855.98750 856.96250 856.98750 857.96250* 857.98750
858.96250* 858.98750 859.96250* 859.98750 860.78750 860.96250* 860.98750


Thanks for your help!
 

davidd2957

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2004
Messages
194
Location
Suffolk County N.Y.
RadioReference.com

mojicaman said:
I have downloaded WIN 96, however I don't understand how to get the frequencies into WIN 96.
You need to become a Subscribing member of "www.RadioReference.com"
Win96 software works with RadioReference for Conventional and Trunked Systems.
You should read how this works with the Win96 Tutorials. You should also post your questions relating to Win96 in the software forums.
But once you subscribe to RR.com, the rest is easy.
Happy Programing,
David D.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
mojicaman said:
I just purchased a Pro-96 and I am ultra confused about how to program all the frequencies in my area. I want to listen to Austin/Travis CO. EMS and Fire as well as Williamson CO and the surrounding areas. I have downloaded WIN 96, however I don't understamd how to get the frequencies into WIN 96. Hopefully someone can give me some useful information about how all this works.

Thanks for all your help!!
To download from this site from Win96:
Click on File >then web import> Radio reference.com then either Trunked systems or conventional.
The first time you do it you'll have to setup your login and password, also make sure the URL is set to http://www.radioreference.com/apps/xml1.1
 

sublime40

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2006
Messages
19
excuse me for bumpin in, but i paid for the radioref directory use, and i dont get any local police or municipal freq to show up. all it downloads to the phone are a couple business and a few airpot frequencies. why arent more frequencies showing up? ive also tried to download the trunked channels but those dont even seem to work when i try to listen on the scanner. i also have a pro 96.
 

n4voxgill

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 15, 2000
Messages
2,579
Location
New Braunfels, TX
first step is tell us where you are, then we would have some idea what type of radio systems you are trying to program/listen to.

You don't have to pay to go to the data files and see what frequencies etc you need. The paid subscriber is to allow you to import from the data files here to WIN96. Makes it very easy.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
sublime40 said:
excuse me for bumpin in, but i paid for the radioref directory use, and i dont get any local police or municipal freq to show up. all it downloads to the phone are a couple business and a few airpot frequencies. why arent more frequencies showing up? ive also tried to download the trunked channels but those dont even seem to work when i try to listen on the scanner. i also have a pro 96.
You have to use Win96 to inport data from this system to the PRO96. Exactly what are you trying to import and what are you using?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top