• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro 96 locking onto CC problem

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
1,397
#1
I know this has been talked about here in the past. That a pro 96 on the state system will lock onto the CC for a few seconds now and then. I have made sure each of the towers I have plugged in have at leased 80% or better on the signal meter. I have put conventional frequencies between the towers. So far nothing works too well. So I thought I would put it out there to see if any of our new members had any ideas. Or if the vets have any new tricks they might like to share.
 

abqscan

DataBase Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
2,595
Location
AOA
#3
cstockmyer said:
That a pro 96 on the state system will lock onto the CC for a few seconds now and then
Thats what the scanner is supposed to do. It monitors the CC to see if any of the TG's you have programed into the radio are active on that CC.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
1,397
#5
No it will lock onto a CC and you will hear the CC noise nothing else for a few seconds, then it will go on scanning and you can hear traffic.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
1,397
#7
Toneslider12 said:
I think that's normal like Erik said. I haven't ever seen it not doing that.

Well doing what you said in the other tread about putting a blue frequency between the CC's Works great, I have not heard it stop on a CC yet. You Rock Erik, no matter what Jim, Bill and Eric say :lol:
 

luke-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
611
Location
Parker, CO
#8
cstockmyer said:
No it will lock onto a CC and you will hear the CC noise nothing else for a few seconds, then it will go on scanning and you can hear traffic.
You should not hear the control channel at all. That is not normal.

The first thing I would check is to make sure one or more of your control channels are not in the wrong mode (AM, FM, Edacs) That would cause it to stop on them and you would hear it.

I have more than one control channel in my banks, with no freqs. in between, and have never heard the control channel.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,333
Location
Colorado
#10
Occasionally I'll hear the braaaappppp when the scanner seems to randomly stop on a CC. Not something I worry about since it doesn't happen all the time
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
1,397
#11
firescannerbob said:
Occasionally I'll hear the braaaappppp when the scanner seems to randomly stop on a CC. Not something I worry about since it doesn't happen all the time

That would be what I am hearing. Maybe I just need to get used to it, then I will not notice it as much. Thanks Sir!
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
2,023
Location
Greeley, CO
#12
So which DSP version are you using? 1.3 & 1.4 have a tendency to do this sort of thing usually on weak to marginal signals or when switching banks on or off that have conventional channel.s

Phil.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
1,397
#13
scanlist said:
So which DSP version are you using? 1.3 & 1.4 have a tendency to do this sort of thing usually on weak to marginal signals or when switching banks on or off that have conventional channel.s

Phil.

I am using 1.4, that seems to decode the digital signal faster then 1.3. Any idea when or if Radio Shack might come out with a new Firmware now that Re banding is over?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
2,023
Location
Greeley, CO
#14
There is no firmware updates fro the PRO-96/2096. They would have to physically replace the CPU in the radio. Only the digital AUDIO DSP is user upgradable.

None of the area legacy Motorola systems for Xcel energy and United Airlines were involved with rebanding so old trunking scanners will still follow them with no issues.

There is a thread here on RR about setting up multi-tables in the 96/2096 for rebanded Motorola 3600 systems I believe in the Radio Shack Scanners forum. You would need this entered into the 96/2096 in order to track the Cheyenne Fire 800 system which was effected by rebanding.

Phil.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top