• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro 97 Motorola Trunking

Status
Not open for further replies.

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
357
Location
Somerville, NJ
Okay, so I have set up my radio to scan on my county's trunk, and that was fairly straight-forward because there were 3 freqs, 3 offsets and 3 steps. But now I'm trying to set it up on another trunk, except this time it only has 2, with the following setup:

Base (MHz) Offset Ch Low Ch High Step (kHz)
471.0000 380 380 539 12.5
476.2500 540 540 759 12.5

so, now what? it seems I am stuck with a ghost 3rd base and I don't know what to put in there, because I am getting just weird noise with leaving it on default settings!
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
sjmars0x said:
Okay, so I have set up my radio to scan on my county's trunk, and that was fairly straight-forward because there were 3 freqs, 3 offsets and 3 steps. But now I'm trying to set it up on another trunk, except this time it only has 2, with the following setup:

Base (MHz) Offset Ch Low Ch High Step (kHz)
471.0000 380 380 539 12.5
476.2500 540 540 759 12.5

so, now what? it seems I am stuck with a ghost 3rd base and I don't know what to put in there, because I am getting just weird noise with leaving it on default settings!
What system are you talking about, can you post a link to it.
 

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
357
Location
Somerville, NJ
Highpockets said:
The info here on this site says

base spacing offset - 471.0000 12.5 380 380-599
477.0000 12.5 600 600-759

If your talking about Franklin Twp try it.
yeah, I am talking about Franklin Twp, but the radio forces me to enter 3 custom ranges... but it's obvious I only need 2 and I can't rid it of that 3rd one... and all I'm getting is random fits of annoying noise having the first 2 programmed with what you said and the 3rd one with the default setting...

should I perhaps try this?:
471.0000 12.5 380
476.2500 12.5 540
477.0000 12.5 600
 

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
357
Location
Somerville, NJ
Highpockets said:
It also looks like most of Franklin is digital, you won't get much!
yeah I know... it is very sad =(

what portable/handheld scanner would you recommend that can receive those digital signals?
 

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
357
Location
Somerville, NJ
Highpockets said:
Well, Franklin police are encrypted, no scannner will get police, I'd have to go back and look if fire/ems are. If you want to go didital look at the uniden bcd396t or gre psr 500.

http://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=1318
yeah, I know that... unless I can get the encryption keys, but that won't happen =P

thanks for your help! I just programmed it in and, well it's picking up digital TGID blips, so I guess it's working! now all I need to do is wait for some analog TGID to kick in... not that they're very interesting. at least Somerset County works just fine!

thanks again
 

n2mdk

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
The exact same way you programmed Somerset it's a Motorola Type II UHF system just like
Piscataway Township is. Use Func then 2 to set the Base Offset and Spacing, it only needs one custom table.
 

KC2ZHY

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
357
Location
Somerville, NJ
n2mdk said:
The exact same way you programmed Somerset it's a Motorola Type II UHF system just like
Piscataway Township is. Use Func then 2 to set the Base Offset and Spacing, it only needs one custom table.
what about the talkgroups? i.e: would TGID 32 just be 00032?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top