• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro96

Status
Not open for further replies.

poorfarm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2003
Messages
28
Location
Southeast Washington
I just purchased a used pro96 and am trying to program with win96. I imported the data fow Benton County ,WA project 25 (which I monitor with my pro197) but it don't seem to pickup any thing digital. The conventional works fine. I also programmed it exactlly like my pro197 and it don't recieve eithe if you put it on manual you can hear the control channels. Anyone have any ideas what I am doinhg wrong. I also updated thedsp to v 1.4
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
post your *.96 file ( just rename XXX.TXT & let a few give it a look & see if we can spot any errors.. Also try programming ALL freqs & not just the CC;s & see if that does anything.
 

dste

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
196
Location
Renton, WA
I did my PRO-96 by hand and it locked right in on Benton Co.

The main difference I see is the extended table.

Mine has 3600 set to extended table and the table set to

0 65535 851.00625 0 6.25
65535 65535 0 0 5
65535 65535 0 0 5
dito
dito
dito

The system is actually 9600 CC and this is set to standard.

You only need 4 frequencies 858.9375 858.9625 859.9375 859.9625

Good Luck
 

dste

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
196
Location
Renton, WA
Try bank 1 in this file. rename .txt to .p96.
You are still missing the table. Enable either the 36 or 96 custom/extended radio button in Win96 and you will see a table more suited for the type 2 motorola world. Particurly notice the steps are 25 instead of 6.25.

Unlike most newer scanners the Pro-96 will not automatically obtain settings from the control channel.

I think you need the table I posted above. (0 65535 851.00625 0 6.25). I originally used the keypad to program this system and the above post shows what Win96 downloaded from the scanner once I got it scanning in open mode. I then loaded TGIDS in Win96 and have uploaded since.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
You are still missing the table. Enable either the 36 or 96 custom/extended radio button in Win96 and you will see a table more suited for the type 2 motorola world. Particurly notice the steps are 25 instead of 6.25.

Unlike most newer scanners the Pro-96 will not automatically obtain settings from the control channel.

I think you need the table I posted above. (0 65535 851.00625 0 6.25). I originally used the keypad to program this system and the above post shows what Win96 downloaded from the scanner once I got it scanning in open mode. I then loaded TGIDS in Win96 and have uploaded since.
Bank 1 has the table under 9600 CC.
 

dste

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
196
Location
Renton, WA
You are correct - I was looking only at bank 0. I emailed my working bank to poorfarm as he requested. Your bank 1 should work. I receive Benton County quite well with my Pro-96
 

Flair

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
54
Location
Delaware
Pro96 defaults to Virtual folder for transmission after filling the banks 1-7:

Hi,

I recently programmed my Pro96 with Win96 and everything went thru fine but when I started listneing to the scanner I noticed it read "VC" on the second line of the scanner's screen right before the frequency.

Does that mean it has switched to the virtual folder and not using the banks I filled? It is scanning the 7 banks I used but doesnt show them up as banks during the transmissions

Thanks for anyone's help?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top