• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

problem with ht 1000

Status
Not open for further replies.

rescue15

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2011
Messages
7
i have a ht 1000. i have my other radio set to the same channel and can recieve transmission on it but not the ht1000 is there a problem with my radio and can some one help.
 

gewecke

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
7,440
Location
Illinois
Check to make sure pl tones are either the same on both, or off. also check to see they are simplex/ repeater?

73,
n9zas
 

rescue15

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2011
Messages
7
ht1000

thanks for the help on the radio.i wnat to know more about this ht 1000 .can you only select on two channels two scan at a time three at a time or four at a time.if not what portable should i get to fit my needs and from who.
 

KyFireFreak

Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
104
Location
Northern Kentucky
If your radio is only 2 channels, then that's what you have. If you have 16 channels, then you can scan all 16 channels. All about how you program it up.
 

rescue15

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2011
Messages
7
thanks for help before.Ok i just had my friend program the radio so i know the programing is right.Can some one help me .My radio in the car receives a call but the ht does not.What could be the problem.Is it on the receive part of the radio.Does any one know of a good repair company that would work on it.If not does any one know of a good person i could buy a good radio from.Thanks
 

rescue15

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2011
Messages
7
ht 1000

sorry for posting twice.Is there any one that could help me.Could there be a problem on the recieve part on the radio.We have a motorola dealer close.What radio would anyone get next.
 

dixie729

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
399
Location
Daviess Co., KY
I've found from experience that if you use the HT 1000's you can't hear transmissions from other model radios. I had that problem at work. Other deputies could not hear me.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
 

nrembis

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
64
Location
Mount Orab, OH
I've found from experience that if you use the HT 1000's you can't hear transmissions from other model radios. I had that problem at work. Other deputies could not hear me.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
We dont have that problem and our county uses a mix of radios from Icom, Vertex, Kenwood and Motorola. I program my FD's HT1000's and they work just fine receiving from other radios, If anything, it would be the motorola radios jacking up the others since they use a non standard reverse burst compared to the rest of the industry.

The problem with the OP's radio must be in programming or faulty radio
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I've found from experience that if you use the HT 1000's you can't hear transmissions from other model radios. I had that problem at work. Other deputies could not hear me.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
Ive had a sorta similar problem with one of my ht1000's... I could hear everything RX just fine but there was no TX audio. Long story short the radio belonged to the City utilites before I bought it at auction and it had seen some use, pretty banged up. Im guessing loose connection somewhere. So depending on how old the radio is and if its had a rough prior owner that could be the problem. On my jt1000 I had another problem sorta similar, but this one had to due with a programming issue... all data was correct so I reloaded the data into it and it worked fine
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top