• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Programming a PRO-97 Scanner

Status
Not open for further replies.

Monzie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
22
Location
Salt Lake City
#1
I have had this scanner for ever and never found the way to properly program it. I just found the WIN97 program but don't know exactly how to use it. Does anyone know of a video to walk me through setting this up with alpha tags etc? I love this little scanner and it still operates great but i cant Pause it on a channel and have to just keep hitting scan to find them talking again. If i could get any help in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you in advance.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
2,283
Location
Port Charlotte FL
#3
the pro 97

does not do rebanding.
Scotts Peak Salt Lake, UT 853.6125c 856.4625 857.9875a
if you could receive that system it should work as it has the "old" channels.
all the other salt lake systems have frequencies that are 1, 2, or 3 places after the decimal point.
they are the rebanded frequencies.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
155
Location
Southern California
#4
... I love this little scanner and it still operates great but i cant Pause it on a channel and have to just keep hitting scan to find them talking again. If i could get any help in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you in advance.
What bands/systems are you trying to listen to? You state that the scanner operates great, so VHF high/low band channels should work OK in regards to pause and scan. Like already mentioned, you may be trying to monitor a system that has been rebanded, and the radio doesn't have the capabilities of monitoring rebanded systems.
 

gmclam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5,245
Location
Fair Oaks, CA
#5
PRO-97

I have had this scanner for ever and never found the way to properly program it. I just found the WIN97 program but don't know exactly how to use it.
If you understand the scanner, WIN97 is laid out with the same details.

I love this little scanner and it still operates great but i cant Pause it on a channel
If you are on a conventional channel, just press MAN to pause it. Press SCAN to resume. If you are on a trunked talk group, press and hold T to "Pause" it (for the '97 it is called HOLD mode). Press SCAN to resume.

and have to just keep hitting scan to find them talking again.
Well, if you want to hear other channels, yeah, you'll have to press SCAN to resume scanning.

If i could get any help in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you in advance.
A lot depends on where you are, what you want to monitor (specifically). While there's a lot you can monitor (conventional analog VHF, air, etc); there's a lot you can't.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
2,283
Location
Port Charlotte FL
#6
"hitting scan to hear them talking again"

it means he is listening to a trunked system and trying to follow the conversation.
i don't know what system though.
 

Monzie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
22
Location
Salt Lake City
#7
Correct Sorry I am have a Homepatrol Scanner that does everything for you with the programming. I enter in a 800mhz freq and it will not stay on one conv when paused. It wont pause at all because its not set up correctly.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top