• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Programming Radio Shack Pro 96

Status
Not open for further replies.

idle00955

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
72
Location
Manch NH
can i put two seperate trucking mot systems in the same bank? will it scan both trucnking system and not make it like one big system. just want to make sure i can put two seperate ones in one bank. im useing the win96 sftware as well.

also can i add conv channels as well in a trucking bank. i know i can change the bank from what ever system i want and make each channel the system so can i do that?
 
Last edited:

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,765
Location
Bowie, Md.
I believe you can, so long as you seperate the systems with a single conventional channel. The channel need not be (and as I understand it, should not be) something used in your area.

Someone can jump in here and correct me...

73 Mike
 

n2mdk

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
I believe it will work without a conventional frequency programmed in, but a lot of people simply enter 1200.00 into a channel to seperate 2 Moto systems.
 

idle00955

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
72
Location
Manch NH
do i have to lock the channl out or leave it open. also can i have conv fm channels int he group as well?
 

Bucko

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,024
Location
Marietta, Ohio
A dummy FM only freq works fine to separate the MOT CC but needs to be a freq, not blank. Example I use 894.000 to separate my 800mz CC's and attenuate it.
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,391
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
yes, you can include conventional channels in the same bank. Just don't set the mode to MOT. Make it FM or what ever the PL code name mode is on the 96. If the conventional is occasionally digital set it to FM or it won't receive.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Default in scanner or Win96 is FM when entering a conventional frequency.

To answer
also can i add conv channels as well in a trucking bank
yes you can, however, if a trunking system is active, programming conventional frequencies or a second Motorola or P25 trunking system will certainly interfere with good trunking. Conventional frequencies can be programmed in any channel number in a Motorola or P25 bank so splitting two systems control's is feasible with active conventional frequencies.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top