ProScan: Proscan Internet Setup

Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
86
Location
Buffalo, New York
#1
Apologies if this has been discussed. I just purchased Proscan, as I'd like to access my BC536 from the Internet. I'm disappointed that Uniden never delivered on the hype of access via the internet, like they promised when they released the 436/536. Does anyone have a guide on setting up to access the scanner via computer or smartphone on the internet using Proscan?
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1,335
Location
Brunswick County, NC
#2
AZ645:

Go to the ProScan web site (link below) and you will find 2 separate guides I put together to help with setting up what you are looking for. The guides are on the lower right side. Bob Aune, the author of ProScan was nice enough to put my guides up there for folks. I am not associated with ProScan.

FYI - As noted in the guides, you will need to have a basic understanding of PC’s, wireless routers, networking terminology, the Uniden BCD536HP scanner/wireless dongle (latest firmware installed) and ProScan software. They are offered as a guide only.

https://www.proscan.org/

Mike
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
86
Location
Buffalo, New York
#3
Thanks for the helpful guide, excellent resource. What I couldn't tell was whether I could control the scanner from a smartphone? Would I use the Siren App like normal or is there some other app? What is the configuration for Siren when you're away from your home network?
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1,335
Location
Brunswick County, NC
#4
Thank you. Yes, you can control the scanner from a smart phone when using the ProScan Web Server setup. You bring up a "browser" on the smart phone and can control it from there. Attached a screen shot of it on my iPhone.

FYI - My personal opinion is to avoid the Siren app all together for this type of application. Won't work...
 

Attachments

Last edited:

mikkut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
35
#5
Just to confirm, smart phone control via ProScan Web Server is only possible with the BC536 or is it possible with any of the proscan compatible scanners?
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,019
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#6
It's possible with all the supported scanners as follows:
BCT15, BCT15X, BC250D, BC296D, BR330T, BC346XT, BC346XTC, BCD325P2, BCD396T, BCD396XT, BCD436HP, BCD536HP, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BCD996T, BCD996XT, BCD996P2, SDS100, & UBCD3600XLT

I advise to try the 30 day fully functional demo/trial.
 
Top