• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan NXDN Support Available

Status
Not open for further replies.

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,519
Location
Chicago , IL
#1
I just opened up ProScan and was prompted to download the new version (12.9) which included NXDN support. Uploaded my 536HP and there it is...all my NXDN programming. Sentinel not far behind?
 

WX4JCW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
2,129
Location
All Over USA
#2
I just opened up ProScan and was prompted to download the new version (12.9) which included NXDN support. Uploaded my 536HP and there it is...all my NXDN programming. Sentinel not far behind?


Ooooooo


Sent from my iPhone 8 using Tapatalk Pro
Jason WX4JCW
Unication G4, BCD536HP
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,253
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
#4
I just downloaded/installed ProScan and bought the license. Working fine. However, I do notice something amiss when using the Favorites Editor.

When editing conventional frequencies I don't seem to have any option to set a RAN. If i set the frequency to "digital only", I am able t select NAC (P25) or Color Code (DMR), but I see no sign of RANs to select.

In the Favorites Editor, for NXDN Trunked systems, I do have the option to set RAN / Area on the frequencies.

Is it just me, or is conventional NXDN not supported yet in the Favorites Editor?

Mike
 

SteveSimpkin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
620
Location
Lancaster, CA
#8
I just opened up ProScan and was prompted to download the new version (12.9) which included NXDN support. Uploaded my 536HP and there it is...all my NXDN programming. Sentinel not far behind?
The update to Sentinel may still take a while.
http://forums.radioreference.com/uniden-tech-support/367962-how-program-nxdn-2.html#post2906855

The deal is: Pay only $30, knowing that Sentinel doesn't support it, yet or wait for Sentinel to support it and pay $60. NXDN changes to Sentinel will be ready when they are ready. I don't have a specific ETA, but likely more than a few weeks and less than a few months.
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,519
Location
Chicago , IL
#11
Updated to latest version 12.10 and can report not having any issues. I usually don't use ProScan as my primary programming software so still learning some of the curves.

I did update one of my sites frequencies that has 3.125 kHz spacing because my manual programming didn't properly reflect the frequency. 472.259375 was showing up as 472.2593 in the scanner. Since I updated with the software, the talk groups haven't been "flashing" without voice traffic, but have been stopping on conversations in progress. I've been watching it for the past hour and can report haven't seen it happen.

Just did another LCN finder and all frequencies (including the 3.125 kHz spacing) were found and assigned the proper channel number.
 

kbod9633

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
511
Location
Charlotte Tn
#20
Has anyone ever had ProScan work on 536 via front usb to computer usb? Have never been able to get this software to work with x36 scanners.


Yes I do it all the time
Only thing is my 536 is mounted in my truck with a gps puck sometimes I have to unplug power from gps then connect it to laptop
Then I can plug gps power back in and everything works that way too



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top