• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan Version 1.7 Build 1 is out!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,077
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#1
I just finished ProScan Version 1.7 Build 1. It now includes support for the BC 996. I'm thriving to make this the best! This version is Vista compatible and includes bug Fixes. Supported scanners are the BC 250, BC 296, BC 780, BC 785, BC 796, and now the BC 996.

The import/export routines didn't make it in as this version was over due. I'm planing a version that will have the import in it. I'll need ideals on this one.

Visit my site at http://www.proscan.org/index.htm Download ProScan and try it out. I hope you will like it.

Bob Aune,
ProScan
 
Last edited:

wjf

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
483
Location
Witness Protection Program
#2
ProScan said:
I just finished ProScan Version 1.7 Build 1. It now includes support for the BC 996. I'm thriving to make this the best! This version is Vista compatible and includes bug Fixes. Supported scanners are the BC 250, BC 296, BC 780, BC 785, BC 796, and now the BC 996.

The import/export routines didn't make it in as this version was over due. I'm planing a version that will have the import in it. I'll need ideals on this one.

Visit my site at http://www.proscan.org/index.htm. Download ProScan and try it out. I hope you will like it.

Bob Aune,
ProScan

Any plans for the 396?
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,077
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#6
mule1075 said:
ok i have a small problem.i dloaded it published the sever all fine.then i tried to get on the client to see if it worked and it will not let me connect.any ideas?
Have you connected using a previous version of ProScan?
Did the Server actually started or was there a msg like "Port In Use"?
Is the Port number on the client correct?
What msg , if any on the client side?
If the router port fowarding setup correctly?
Do you have any type of software firewall on?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,375
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
#7
no i dloaded the new verision of the server.and i dloaded the client also.the server did start and the port is open.on the client side it saying server not responding (5).no firewall on.no router
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,571
Location
Bowie, Md.
#9
I'm sure you've heard this before, but hopefully you will add connecting to the RRDB among your list of import options. The specifications can be downloaded from the web service article in the wiki (it's in the right corner as soon as you bring it up)

73s and GL with the new version...Mike
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,077
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#10
ka3jjz said:
I'm sure you've heard this before, but hopefully you will add connecting to the RRDB among your list of import options. The specifications can be downloaded from the web service article in the wiki (it's in the right corner as soon as you bring it up)

73s and GL with the new version...Mike
that’s near the top of my To-Do List
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2004
Messages
276
Location
IL
#13
I've followed this for awhile and it looks so sweet. I hope it makes it to the BCT15 eventully. Plaseeeeee
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,077
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#14
mule1075 said:
ok i could not sleep.it sees the server.and still no go.
Adam, I think I know what's going on. You may have downloaded the Free ProScan Client which as of yesterday was not BC 996 compatible. I recompiled it and it is now BC 996 compatible. Try the new version 2.0.1 or just use the full version as the client. Hope this is the problem.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
826
Location
Earth Sector 001
#18
ProScan said:
I just finished ProScan Version 1.7 Build 1. It now includes support for the BC 996. I'm thriving to make this the best! This version is Vista compatible and includes bug Fixes. Supported scanners are the BC 250, BC 296, BC 780, BC 785, BC 796, and now the BC 996.

The import/export routines didn't make it in as this version was over due. I'm planing a version that will have the import in it. I'll need ideals on this one.

Visit my site at http://www.proscan.org/index.htm Download ProScan and try it out. I hope you will like it.

Bob Aune,
ProScan

What changes were made to the software in the new version. the website lists nothing.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,571
Location
Bowie, Md.
#19
Clear your browser cache - you're probably picking up an old version of the page. The 996 support is totally new.

73s Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top