• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

psr-500 nothing enabled

Status
Not open for further replies.

balou

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
0
Location
ontario
i programme my pro-96 file and even tried the radioreference download for zone 3 all i get is nothing enabled...what am i doing wrong
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
Are any scan lists enabled for scanning? If so, do you have any channels or talkgroups in those scan lists?
 

balou

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
0
Location
ontario
all i have is all control channels
not sure where to open scan list
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
i programme my pro-96 file and even tried the radioreference download for zone 3 all i get is nothing enabled...what am i doing wrong
Did you make sure that you pressed at least one of the numeric keys to make it scan? Press 1 then hit scan.
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I belive he import his 96 file into a psr program to to use on his 500.. Probably needs to assign it to scan list?. post teh P6 file & someone ( me) will convert with psr edit or win500 for uyou
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
I belive he import his 96 file into a psr program to to use on his 500.. Probably needs to assign it to scan list?. post teh P6 file & someone ( me) will convert with psr edit or win500 for uyou
I have Win 500 for programming my PSR 500 . If I import one of my P 96 files from my Pro 96 set up to the Win 500 program it automatically sets the first scan list as active. I am assuming that the PSR EDIT program would do the same.
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
PRO-96 or PSR-500? They are two very different scanners.
Yes they are indeed but the Psr Edit 500 program as well as Win 500 program allows you to import the p96 file as well as p 97 & csv files..setup and converts it either Win 500 or PSR 500 format.
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
Yes they are indeed but the Psr Edit 500 program as well as Win 500 program allows you to import the p96 file as well as p 97 & csv files..setup and converts it either Win 500 or PSR 500 format.
That's not quite correct. While it will read from a PRO-96, PSREdit500 will not import .P96 files, as Mike mentioned above.
 

balou

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
0
Location
ontario
ok ya its a psr-500 that i was trying to put my 96 file in it with win500
i also tried the zone 4 download from the RR import..i can see that all the tg are in the scanner but i have to press manual to see them ..in scan it says the same thing..nothing enabled
 

ibagli

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
971
Location
Ohio
When you press manual to see the objects, check the numbers in the upper-left corner of the display. If they start with "ns", they haven't been assigned to a scanlist. If they start with 01 through 20, then the scanlists haven't been turned on.
 

qlajlu

Silent Key
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
2,284
Location
Kearns, Utah
i programme my pro-96 file and even tried the radioreference download for zone 3 all i get is nothing enabled...what am i doing wrong
This happens more often than it should, but is easily corrected.

1. When you turn your scanner on you should get the "Welcome Screen" then you should see the following screen:



If you are not seeing a number, press the #1 key on the scanner's key pad. That will put the #1 Scan List in active memory (you might have to press "SCAN" again, also).

2. If you still get the "Nothing Enabled" warning, open WIN500 and click on the TSYS tab. See if the TGs you imported did, indeed, get a Scan List Assignment (Illustration shows no Scan List assignment in the Scan List Map). If they do not have a Scan List assignment, just follow the instructions in the image to place them in a Scan List, upload the file to the scanner again. After the "Welcome Screen" the scanner should automatically start scanning. If not, press a number key on the keypad corresponding to the Scan List assignment you made. (This instruction also applies to conventional frequencies.)



3. A third option is to import the system(s) again paying particular attention to the Web Import Settings page before clicking on "OK" (see image below). This time be sure to select a "Target Scan List" and give your system a name. (This instruction also applies to conventional frequencies.)



Be sure to save any/all changes to your .p500 file on your computer.

To try a fresh import from RR using your WIN500 program, you will find an illustrated "Help" file at WIN500 - UtahRadio.
 

balou

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
0
Location
ontario
thank you very much i will give it another try for sure


very appreciated
 

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,439
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
Just a thought as I see qlajlu mentioned and did a excellent job on illustrations and posting about the issue. Just turn on the Scanlist as mentioned by pressing the buttons 123...... and so on and see what happens, maybe were looking to deep.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top