• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

PSREdit500 can't import

Status
Not open for further replies.

burchill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
42
Location
halifax
First new to scanning, and am playing around with my gre psr 500 and and software psredit500 and in the trunk systems i am trying to import talk group and i have selected them but the import system button is not enabled for me to import?? do I need a licence to get full acess?
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,512
Location
Oakland County Michigan
You need to make sure you select at least one site if the system has multiple transmitter sites. Once you've selected a transmitter site, the button will be enabled.

Mike
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,775
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

mikey60 said:
You need to make sure you select at least one site if the system has multiple transmitter sites. Once you've selected a transmitter site, the button will be enabled.

Mike
I just ran into this issue, yesterday.

In my situation, I was just wanting to add some TGs to one of my scan lists. I did not want to make a new TSYS entry, which the software was wanting to do.

Is there a way an option could be added, to append TG(s) to an existing TSYS or scanlist?
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,910
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)



I just ran into this issue, yesterday.

In my situation, I was just wanting to add some TGs to one of my scan lists. I did not want to make a new TSYS entry, which the software was wanting to do.

Is there a way an option could be added, to append TG(s) to an existing TSYS or scanlist?
Don't know if you have the same software or radio as the OP, but if so, Trunking Objects tab.....select the Trunking System you want to add to.......Right click in main grid.....select Add Talkgroup...

If this was not relevant to the question/thread please ignore.
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,512
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)



I just ran into this issue, yesterday.

In my situation, I was just wanting to add some TGs to one of my scan lists. I did not want to make a new TSYS entry, which the software was wanting to do.

Is there a way an option could be added, to append TG(s) to an existing TSYS or scanlist?
Not currently, but I'm looking into it...

What I've done on many cases, is to import the talkgroups I want into a new TSYS, then switch to the Trunking tab, select all the talkgroups, and then move them into the existing TSYS. Long way around, but it works.
Mike
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,775
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

mikey60 said:
Not currently, but I'm looking into it...

What I've done on many cases, is to import the talkgroups I want into a new TSYS, then switch to the Trunking tab, select all the talkgroups, and then move them into the existing TSYS. Long way around, but it works.
Mike
I ended up adding the TGRPs with the "new" TSYS, copying the wanted items to the clipboard, then deleting the "new" TSYS, and pasting the items into the existing TSYS.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top