• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

quick key number and "SO:---------" on display

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
79
Location
NW Portland/Beaverton area
#1
quick key number and "SO:---------" on display on BCD396t

Let me apologize before hand if this has been covered somewhere in this forum. I searched for it and didn't find anything, but I could have missed it.

OK, so I'm pretty sure the line of text on my display that reads: "SO:----------" right above the line of text reading: "GRP:----------" (which I already know tells which group # the talk group ID is saved in) Has some sort of relation to the Quick Key Number, but that's about as much as I can figure out. Too bad the manual doesn't have a picture of the display and point out each feature. Can anyone explain this to me?

Sorry, I have the BCD396t
 
Last edited:

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
#2
If you have a quickkey enabled, it's number shows up on the SO list. If you have a group enabled within that quickkey, it's number shows up on the GRP line.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
#3
The S0: . . . . . . . . . . shows which system quick key is active If lets say SQK 1, 2, 4, and 8 were active the display would show S0: 1 2 . 4 . . . 8 . . The 0 denoted the first 10, it SQK 12 as active it would show S1: . 2 . . . . . . . . etc. If there are keys assigned for unactivated numbers then an x will show up rather than a .

Not sure which radio you have but this explains it for the Br330T/BCD396T http://myweb.cableone.net/marksscanners/330/330test.html#display
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
79
Location
NW Portland/Beaverton area
#4
n2mdk said:
The S0: . . . . . . . . . . shows which system quick key is active If lets say SQK 1, 2, 4, and 8 were active the display would show S0: 1 2 . 4 . . . 8 . . The 0 denoted the first 10, it SQK 12 as active it would show S1: . 2 . . . . . . . . etc. If there are keys assigned for unactivated numbers then an x will show up rather than a .

Not sure which radio you have but this explains it for the Br330T/BCD396T http://myweb.cableone.net/marksscanners/330/330test.html#display
Sorry, I forgot I Wasn't in a radio specific forum. I have the BCD396t
So, what does it mean when a quick key is active? Right now I've got a few quick keys set up, so it reads "S0:12-45-----" and the 1 is blinking. However, if I push the number 1 it then reads: "S0:*2-45-----" is this just a quick way of taking these systems out of the search list?

(Sorry, I just remembered you posted a link that might explain all of this..)
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
#5
Yes it blinks when that system is being scanned, simply hitting the corresponding number key of the keypad toggles the systems on and off.
Holding the Func key and hitting a number turns the Group Quick Key on and off, make sure when doing groups your in the correct system for the GQK you want to select.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
2,479
Location
Newport, Tennessee
#6
I know this is the wrong way to state this, But think of the 'old' way scanner BANKS were. All those numbers are telling you is which bank is active and which is not. When a number is blinking, it is scanning that bank.
But they are actually called systems now, not banks. But the principle of my explanation is the same.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top